KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

seal seat

Russian translation: седло


17:27 Sep 6, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / загрузочная установка шахтной печи
English term or phrase: seal seat
The rate of flow of charge material out of the discharge channel 36 can be regulated by setting the material gate 38 in various intermediate positions. A protective casing 44 is arranged around the discharge assembly 30 and has a seal seat 46 for feeding charge material to the rotary chute 14. A sealing valve 48 is associated with the seal seat 46 for sealing the furnace hearth from the hopper 16, thereby allowing the filling of the hopper 16 with charge material without gas pressure drop in the furnace itself.

Здесь "уплотнительная поверхность"?

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/fetch.jsp?SEARCH_IA=EP201005046...
Wuschel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:седло
Explanation:
По-моему в данном случае поз. 46 - это деталь, а не поверхность.
Да, "sealing valve" я б перевел как "запорный элемент", а не клапан, судя по картинке по ссылке.
"Запорный элемент 48 контактирует с седлом 46 и изолирует...."
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1держатель сальника
Ivan Kurlovich
3 +1седло
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
седло


Explanation:
По-моему в данном случае поз. 46 - это деталь, а не поверхность.
Да, "sealing valve" я б перевел как "запорный элемент", а не клапан, судя по картинке по ссылке.
"Запорный элемент 48 контактирует с седлом 46 и изолирует...."

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia M Attebery: седло уплотнения
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
держатель сальника


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 18:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по этой статье (http://www.vazel.com/slseat19.htm) - это кольцо, фиксирующее сальник.
На этой схеме ( http://automn.ru/audi-100/audi-3271-10.m_id-306.m_id2-307.ht... ) его называют “ держатель сальника ”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-06 18:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: на вашем чертеже сам сальник не изображён.

Ivan Kurlovich
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Samusev: 100%
12 hrs
  -> спасибо