KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

Work Potential

Russian translation: работоспособность


16:49 Nov 1, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Литье металло
English term or phrase: Work Potential
Table хх - Unrecovered Waste Heat and ***Work Potential*** from Selected Process Exhaust Gases in
Metal Casting

Здесь: Work Potential -- Потенциальная энергия? (измеряется в термич. единицах. -- Спасибо заранее!
a_grabo
Ukraine
Russian translation:работоспособность
Explanation:
работоспособность тепла

The work potential represents the maximum possible work that could be extracted from a heat engine
operating between the waste heat temperature and ambient temperatures. This is calculated by
multiplying the waste heat by the Carnot efficiency where WP is the work potential of the heat

Equation (4)
http://www1.eere.energy.gov/manufacturing/intensiveprocesses...
(см. стр. 24, сюда не копируется нормально)

Максимальная работа, которая может быть получена за счёт некоторого количества теплоты Q, отбираемого при температуре T1 при заданной температуре среды Т0, называется работоспособностью, или эксергией la этой теплоты, то есть
http://slovari.yandex.ru/~книги/БСЭ/Теплоэнергетика/



­


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн3 час (2013-11-02 20:28:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4работоспособность
Tanami
3См.
Andrei Sidorov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work potential
См.


Explanation:
Additionally, the work potential or efficiency of converting waste heat to another form of energy (i.e., mechanical or electrical) was estimated. The work potential (based on Carnot efficiency) is a measure of the maximum energy that could be recovered by using the waste heat to drive a heat engine. Quantifying work potential allows a better comparison of waste heat sources with different exhaust temperatures.
http://www1.eere.energy.gov/manufacturing/intensiveprocesses...

Энергетический потенциал (имхо)
http://www.pir.dp.ua/innoview.php?id=33


Andrei Sidorov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Андрей!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work potential
работоспособность


Explanation:
работоспособность тепла

The work potential represents the maximum possible work that could be extracted from a heat engine
operating between the waste heat temperature and ambient temperatures. This is calculated by
multiplying the waste heat by the Carnot efficiency where WP is the work potential of the heat

Equation (4)
http://www1.eere.energy.gov/manufacturing/intensiveprocesses...
(см. стр. 24, сюда не копируется нормально)

Максимальная работа, которая может быть получена за счёт некоторого количества теплоты Q, отбираемого при температуре T1 при заданной температуре среды Т0, называется работоспособностью, или эксергией la этой теплоты, то есть
http://slovari.yandex.ru/~книги/БСЭ/Теплоэнергетика/



­


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн3 час (2013-11-02 20:28:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо.

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!

Asker: Да, спасибо, но я уже сдал перевод.