KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

Cold and hot bridges

Russian translation: холодные и горячие подвисания


09:52 Nov 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Cold and hot bridges
Bridges
Bridges are material formations which stop their flow downwards by forming vaults stemming to the shaft walls;
Cold bridges are limestone vaults forming in the upper part of the shafts, only at low temperatures.
Hot bridges are far reaching blocks and therefore very dangerous for the kiln.
Спасибо!
Andrei Sidorov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:холодные и горячие подвисания
Explanation:
Для предотвращения холодных подвисаний запрещается изменение системы загрузки, уровня засыпи и иные приемы регулирования хода доменной плавки “сверху”. Запрещается также увеличивать загрузку в печь известняка для корректировки основности шлака.
http://study.urfu.ru/view/aid/470/1/Konspekt.pdf


Способ ведения доменной плавки. Патент РФ 2147037
www.findpatent.ru/patent/214/2147037.html
C21B5 - Получение чугуна в доменной печи. Авторы патента: .... При Kа=0 шихта подвисает с образованием свода, опирающегося на стенки шахты.

http://polytechnic_ru_en.academic.ru/52718/сводообразование
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1холодные и горячие балки
Maria Dynya
2холодные и горячие подвисания
Tanami


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cold and hot bridges
холодные и горячие подвисания


Explanation:
Для предотвращения холодных подвисаний запрещается изменение системы загрузки, уровня засыпи и иные приемы регулирования хода доменной плавки “сверху”. Запрещается также увеличивать загрузку в печь известняка для корректировки основности шлака.
http://study.urfu.ru/view/aid/470/1/Konspekt.pdf


Способ ведения доменной плавки. Патент РФ 2147037
www.findpatent.ru/patent/214/2147037.html
C21B5 - Получение чугуна в доменной печи. Авторы патента: .... При Kа=0 шихта подвисает с образованием свода, опирающегося на стенки шахты.

http://polytechnic_ru_en.academic.ru/52718/сводообразование


Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold and hot bridges
холодные и горячие балки


Explanation:
либо еще может быть как вариант-жёлоб

Maria Dynya
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko: Да, скорее всего жёлоб.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!