KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

Macro-Streak-Flaw Test

Russian translation: макрометод определения наличия трещин


13:15 Aug 28, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Macro-Streak-Flaw Test
Видимо, метод, используемый при оценке качества сталей.. Здесь есть индийский стандарт на эту тему: https://law.resource.org/pub/in/bis/S10/is.4075.1985.pdf

There are number of methods to determine the flaws in steel, one of
which is macro’streak flaw test used to assess the flaws on the finished
surface of steel.
ponedelkin
Russian translation:макрометод определения наличия трещин
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-08-28 13:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vniiki.ru/document/3995305.aspx
Заглавие на русском языке Стали. Макрометод определения наличия трещин
Заглавие на английском языке Method of macro-streak-flaw test for steel
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1макрометод определения наличия трещинinterprivate
3 +1макроскопический метод определения содержания неметаллических включений
AKhram


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macro-streak-flaw test
макрометод определения наличия трещин


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-08-28 13:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vniiki.ru/document/3995305.aspx
Заглавие на русском языке Стали. Макрометод определения наличия трещин
Заглавие на английском языке Method of macro-streak-flaw test for steel

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastassiya Feber
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macro-streak-flaw test
макроскопический метод определения содержания неметаллических включений


Explanation:
- ISO 3763:1976 Wrought steels - Macroscopic methods for assessing the content of non-metallic inclusions

- IS 4075 - 1985 Method for macro streak flaw test for steel

"3.1 For the purpose of this standard the streak flaw shall mean defects arising from non-metallic inclusions, pin holes, blow holes and the streak flaws formed by heterogeneous substances such as sand which can be seen on the finished surface of the test piece. Other irregularities in the metal such as cracks, shrinkage cracks or any other working flaw shall not be considered."
https://law.resource.org/pub/in/bis/S10/is.4075.1985.pdf

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maxime Bujakov: согласен: мой контекст "Non-Metalic Inclusion Test"
847 days