KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

pig iron

Russian translation: чушковый чугун


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pig iron
Russian translation:чушковый чугун
Entered by: Aleksandr Vasiljev

08:46 Jan 20, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
English term or phrase: pig iron
1. A method of producing pig iron by means of a smelting reduction of iron oxides, using coal and oxygen-containing gas, characterized in that it comprises feeding the coal, iron oxides and oxygen-containing gas, at smelting reduction conditions, to a metallurgical vessel suitable for carrying out the smelting reduction process and positioned within a steel structure of a blast furnace plant comprising the steel structure, a storage bin for iron ore containing iron oxides, a storage bin for coke, a casting house with means for tapping off pig iron and slag, a gas discharge system for hot gas including de-dusting means, and a cooling water supply system, where the metallurgical vessel is connected to at least one of the storage bin for iron ore, the storage bin for coke, which is used as a storage bin for coal, the casting house, for tapping of the metallurgical vessel, the gas discharge system, for handling of the discharge gas from the smelting reduction process, and the cooling water supply system, which is used as a cooling water supply system for the metallurgical vessel;
and at least one step selected from the group consisting of:
passing the iron oxides from the storage bin for iron ore to the metallurgical vessel;
passing the coal from the storage bin for coke to the metallurgical vessel;
tapping in the casting house of pig iron and slag from the metallurgical vessel ;
discharging hot gas from the metallurgical vessel into the hot gas discharge system, and
supplying cooling water to the metallurgical vessel from the cooling water supply system.
Alexander Onishko
передельный чугун, чушковый чугун
Explanation:
Лингво 8. Ещё такой чугун называют просто чугунными чушками.
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14передельный чугун, чушковый чугун
Aleksandr Vasiljev
5 +3чугун в чушках
Victor Sidelnikov
4чугун
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
передельный чугун, чушковый чугун


Explanation:
Лингво 8. Ещё такой чугун называют просто чугунными чушками.

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 min

agree  Sveta Elfic: Можно просто чугун, и так все поймут
24 mins

agree  Irina
56 mins

agree  yben
1 hr

agree  aida_ist
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: Такой же перевод дает и англо-русс. металлург. словарь Н.И. Перлова и др.
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
2 hrs

agree  loona: можно еще : чугун в чушках
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs

agree  olganet
6 hrs

agree  ingeniero
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Shchur
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чугун


Explanation:
(первичный продукт доменного производства). Ссылки те же, там же. Удачи, Alexander Onishko!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"передельный чугун\" у меня по тому же словарю проходит как \'(conversion) [steel-making] pig iron\'

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
чугун в чушках


Explanation:
чугун в слитках

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker
При выплавке железа из руды в основном используется процесс, в результате которого получается исходное сырье для дальнейших процессов - чугун в слитках (или чушках). Это самый некачественный чугун (в смысле - содержит много углерода и примесей), в отличие, скажем, от литьевого чугуна, из которого делают уже какие-нибудь изделия. Затем этот сырьевой чугун используют для переработки - получение стали и т.д., процесс этой переработки и описан в приведенном Вам тексте.
Так что здесь указание на pig iron означает в первую очередь именно использование этого первичного чугуна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 10:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Asker
При выплавке железа из руды в основном используется процесс, в результате которого получается исходное сырье для дальнейших процессов - чугун в слитках (или чушках). Это самый некачественный чугун (в смысле - содержит много углерода и примесей), в отличие, скажем, от литьевого чугуна, из которого делают уже какие-нибудь изделия. Затем этот сырьевой чугун используют для переработки - получение стали и т.д., процесс этой переработки и описан в приведенном Вам тексте.
Так что здесь указание на pig iron означает в первую очередь именно использование этого первичного чугуна.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
4 mins

agree  olganet
6 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days11 hrs