KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

It is intended

Russian translation: Планируется


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is intended
Russian translation:Планируется
Entered by: Yelena.

08:12 Aug 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: It is intended
It is intended to install a new furnace
IraG
Планируется..
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Планируется..
Yelena.
3предназначается, чтобы
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Планируется..


Explanation:
*

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: или "намечается"
2 mins

agree  odaj
3 mins

agree  mk_lab
12 mins

agree  manana
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day2 hrs

agree  ilbe
1 day2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is intended
предназначается, чтобы


Explanation:
Если речь о каком-то инструменте или технологии.
Если просто речевой оборот, то конечно "планируется".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ilbe: If "it"means smth that is designed to support furnace installation as IreneN says, the sentence would sound "It is intended FOR installation of..."
1 day2 hrs
  -> you are correct with regards to English grammar, but we've seen plenty of broken English here. maybe this is one more example