KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metallurgy / Casting

capacity

Russian translation: производительность / производительная мощность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity
Russian translation:производительность / производительная мощность
Entered by: xxxRemulus

06:14 Oct 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / mining
English term or phrase: capacity
Platinum group metals
World mine production of platinum group metals (PGM) remains essentially constant at more than 280 t/y (9 million oz per year). US production is creeping upward as capacity (объем или производительность?) is expanded at the Stillwater Mine in Montana. The Stillwater Mine is the only significant primary source of domestic platinum group metals.
xxxRemulus
производительность / производительная мощность
Explanation:
производительность / производительная мощность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-24 06:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

объем добычи в год и есть производительность / производительная мощность
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2добыча, объем добычи
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1производительность / производительная мощность
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
добыча, объем добычи


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алла

agree  Dmitri Ischenko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производительность / производительная мощность


Explanation:
производительность / производительная мощность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-24 06:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

объем добычи в год и есть производительность / производительная мощность

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "производственная мощность" sounds a bit better
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa :)