KudoZ home » English to Russian » Metrology

st

Russian translation: short tons


15:07 Feb 27, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / steel production
English term or phrase: st
Здравствуйте! Как расшифровать это сокращение?

In the week ended February 18, US crude steel production rose 0.7% to an estimated 1.94 million st (1.76 million mt) from 1.93 million st (1.75 million mt) a week earlier, the AISI said.
elenochka99
Russian Federation
Russian translation:short tons
Explanation:
1 metric tons = 1.10231131 short tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-27 15:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_ton
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5short tons
ViBe
5См.
Alexander Teplitsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См.


Explanation:
Ton - 20 cwt
Tod - 2 st = 1⁄4 cwt (long)




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_units
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ton
Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
short tons


Explanation:
1 metric tons = 1.10231131 short tons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-02-27 15:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_ton


    Reference: http://www.metric-conversions.org/weight/metric-tons-to-shor...
ViBe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: только перевод забыли дать: короткая или американская тонна
0 min
  -> Аскер просил только расшифровать сокращение. Tons of thanx, tho!

agree  Zamira*****
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Andrei Mazurin
37 mins

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
1 hr

agree  Alexey Suspitsyn
1 hr