compliments (and respects)

Russian translation: Perhaps

10:55 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / Military Customs and Courtesies
English term or phrase: compliments (and respects)
I don't expect this to be particuraly easy. This is neither уважение nor комплименты. Been wracking my brain over this for a while, no luck. I appreciate any help that you'd be able to provide. Thanks in advance.

A junior officer sending a verbal message to a senior instructs the messenger to present his "respects" to the admiral or captain or whomever; the senior replies by presenting his "compliments."
When an officer reports on board ship, he should call on the commander within 48 hours. A junior never presents his "compliments" to a senior; instead, he "pays his respects." It's courteous, but not required, to leave a calling card.
http://home.earthlink.net/~mcmillanj/customs/trads.html
http://www.airforcewives.com/protocol/ch18.html

###Since this is in fact two seperate terms, I am posting it that way.
Robert Donahue
Russian translation:Perhaps
Explanation:
junior sends respects - выражает свое уважение, свидетельствует почтение
senior sends his compliments - выражает благодарность
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
I found the answer that I wanted on a seperate post. I hate open questions, so this was the most helpful of the two.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Perhaps
Ivan Novoselov
3признательность
Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perhaps


Explanation:
junior sends respects - выражает свое уважение, свидетельствует почтение
senior sends his compliments - выражает благодарность

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I found the answer that I wanted on a seperate post. I hate open questions, so this was the most helpful of the two.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
признательность


Explanation:
I guess

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search