KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

bunker-buster bomb

Russian translation: см ниже


13:13 Jan 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: bunker-buster bomb
Donald Rumsfeld, the US Defence Secretary, also wants to accelerate the development of bombs capable of penetrating caves and bunker complexes. Iraq, a likely focus of future US action, is believed to have built a series of deep bunkers to house biological and chemical weapons as well as command centres, and the performance of the 5,000lb bunker-buster bomb has been mixed in Afghanistan.

I need the exact term for the bomb, if there's any. Thank you all.
Sergei V. Kasyanov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
Уважаемый Сергей (а также остальные коллеги) !

Этот вопрос уже был задан ранее и на него был получен ответ, внесенный в глоссарий:
Bunker Buster = Бетонобойная Бомба (БЕТАБ)
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=118337&keyword=bunke...

Для того, чтобы произвести поиск глоссариях ПроЗ, нужно войти в меню Glossaries (слева в каждом окне ПроЗ), вписать нужное слово, языковую пару и нажать кнопку Search Term.

Это позволит избежать повторного "отвечания" на одни и те же вопросы. Спасибо!


Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Уважаемая Natalie!
Огромное спасибо за помощь и прошу покорнейше простить, что я по незнанию побеспокоил Вас.
С уважением, СК

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2см ниже
Natalie
5 +1Сергей,
Natalie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см ниже


Explanation:
Уважаемый Сергей (а также остальные коллеги) !

Этот вопрос уже был задан ранее и на него был получен ответ, внесенный в глоссарий:
Bunker Buster = Бетонобойная Бомба (БЕТАБ)
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=118337&keyword=bunke...

Для того, чтобы произвести поиск глоссариях ПроЗ, нужно войти в меню Glossaries (слева в каждом окне ПроЗ), вписать нужное слово, языковую пару и нажать кнопку Search Term.

Это позволит избежать повторного "отвечания" на одни и те же вопросы. Спасибо!




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Уважаемая Natalie!
Огромное спасибо за помощь и прошу покорнейше простить, что я по незнанию побеспокоил Вас.
С уважением, СК

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
40 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сергей,


Explanation:
дело совсем не в "беспокойстве", а просто в том, что ответы на многие вопросы уже существуют - только люди не знают, как их найти.
Удачи!
Наталия

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
15 hrs