KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

These procedures must include methods of disposal of hazardous material.

Russian translation: Basically correct


09:02 Jan 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: These procedures must include methods of disposal of hazardous material.
A text concerning the demilitarisation of anti-personnel mines.

I have a translation as follows and had утилизация suggested for "disposal". Can anyone comment on what you think the correct word should be in this context for "disposal".

Thanks.

Эти технологические процессы должны включать методику утилизациия/устранения опасных веществ.
Alan Campbell
Russian translation:Basically correct
Explanation:
The word утилизация is the most general term for disposal. Other versions are possible, depending on the context. In your case, however, I would recommend that you stick with this one.

As for методика in the context of технологические процессы, it might be better to simply say методы - it's more "down to earth", because when you say методика, it usually implies something theoretical and academic.

The final result could look like this: Данные технологические процессы должны включать методы утилизации опасных веществ/материалов/субстанций.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for уничтожение and обезвреживание, suggested by some ProZ here - I would refrain from using these ones. The reason is - these substances aren\'t always destroyed - sometimes they\'re just buried, which means that they could still present danger (at least, technically). Утилизация includes these cases, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from being destroyed and buried, these substances are even sometimes recycled: see, for example, \"Утилизация взрывчатых веществ\" at http://www.rsoft.ru/metr/inf.asp?rubr=14&subr=udd.htm. This once again proves that уничтожение would be too narrow a term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link to see what really happens to anti-personnel mines: http://www.og.ru/archieve/2001/28/mat/na2.shtml (the very first paragraph clearly demonstrates that утилизация is the correct term to use in this context: Широкое применение может получить уникальная российская технология по утилизации самых коварных боеприпасов – противопехотных мин...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 OlgaSimon: As you could see from the articles referenced above, hazardous materials from anti-personnel mines ARE to be used in other spheres - they can be recycled and applied again. As for the dictionaries - try not to adhere to the letter of the \"law\", rather, think about its spirit!
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
Thanks Data. It looks like I started a bit of a debate with this one and it's been interesting to watch. Your research was first class and I have gone with утилизация
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Данные технологические процессы должны предусматривать методы утилизации или захоронения вредных ...
Squi
4 +3Basically correct
Data
5 +1действия по устранению вредных веществ
Ira Parsons
5Уничтожение!
Olga Simon
4 +1утилизацияacetransl
4 +1Supporting 'утилизация'
Natalia Bearden
4Данные (ая) процедуры/методика должны (а) включать в себя обезвреживание/утилизацию/ опасных веществ
Krem Brule
5 -1утилизация/уничтожение
Yuri Melnikov
3 +1Обезвреживаниеvitali antipov
4Данные процедуры должны включать в себя методику утилизации вредных (опасных) материалов.Andrey STULPE
4 -1захоронение (for military)
Mary Maksimova
4 -1утилизация
Alexander Belugin
5 -3Эти методики должны включать способы размещения опасных веществ.
Nadezhda Mikhailenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Данные процедуры должны включать в себя методику утилизации вредных (опасных) материалов.


Explanation:
-

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: See my comments on utilization
53 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Обезвреживание


Explanation:
This is not an exact translation but I think it could be in the context.

Эти технологические процессы должны включать методику обезвреживания опасных веществ



vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olgutsa: I think it IS an exact translation, a translation that a Russian could understand without a dictionnary :-))
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Olga Simon: Ну обезвредим, а дальше что? Любоваться на них будем?
53 mins
  -> Мне кажется, что уничтожение тоже не передает полного значения данного действия.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
утилизация


Explanation:
I think утилизация is the right word. At least, I use it every time in this context.

Alexander Belugin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: See my comments below
50 mins

disagree  vitali antipov: УТИЛИЗАЦИЯ (от латинского utilis - полезный), употребление с пользой, например утилизация отходов.Здесь речь идет не об извлечении пользы, а об обезпечении безопасности
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Basically correct


Explanation:
The word утилизация is the most general term for disposal. Other versions are possible, depending on the context. In your case, however, I would recommend that you stick with this one.

As for методика in the context of технологические процессы, it might be better to simply say методы - it's more "down to earth", because when you say методика, it usually implies something theoretical and academic.

The final result could look like this: Данные технологические процессы должны включать методы утилизации опасных веществ/материалов/субстанций.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for уничтожение and обезвреживание, suggested by some ProZ here - I would refrain from using these ones. The reason is - these substances aren\'t always destroyed - sometimes they\'re just buried, which means that they could still present danger (at least, technically). Утилизация includes these cases, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from being destroyed and buried, these substances are even sometimes recycled: see, for example, \"Утилизация взрывчатых веществ\" at http://www.rsoft.ru/metr/inf.asp?rubr=14&subr=udd.htm. This once again proves that уничтожение would be too narrow a term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link to see what really happens to anti-personnel mines: http://www.og.ru/archieve/2001/28/mat/na2.shtml (the very first paragraph clearly demonstrates that утилизация is the correct term to use in this context: Широкое применение может получить уникальная российская технология по утилизации самых коварных боеприпасов – противопехотных мин...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 OlgaSimon: As you could see from the articles referenced above, hazardous materials from anti-personnel mines ARE to be used in other spheres - they can be recycled and applied again. As for the dictionaries - try not to adhere to the letter of the \"law\", rather, think about its spirit!

Data
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Data. It looks like I started a bit of a debate with this one and it's been interesting to watch. Your research was first class and I have gone with утилизация

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: I am against utilization and voting for "уничтожение"!
51 mins
  -> OK, it's your right, but with all due respect - it wouldn't be correct

agree  Squi: Sound argumentation and good examples!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Vladimir Vaguine: В Вашей ссылке речь идет об утилизации КОНВЕРСИОННЫХ ВВ. Тех, которые хранились на складах. Мину, пролежавшую в земле неизвестно сколько, никто не повезет на завод перерабатывать. Ее хранить-то долгое время не рискнут, даже обезвреженную (без взрывателя)
2 hrs
  -> См. последнюю ссылку. Речь там идет о "демилитаризации", как и в стоящем перед нами вопросе. С чего Вы взяли, что мы говорим об извлеченных из земли минах?

agree  Mary Maksimova: right explanation and good links
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary!

disagree  vitali antipov: УТИЛИЗАЦИЯ (от латинского utilis - полезный), употребление с пользой, например утилизация отходов.Здесь речь идет не об извлечении пользы, а об обезпечении безопасности
3 hrs
  -> Виталий, спасибо, но словарное значение слова нам всем известно. Сейчас мы работаем с контекстом. А что касается пользы и безопасности, то одно другому не мешает. Взгляните на статью по последней ссылке - увидите, как все в этой сфере взаимосвязано.

agree  Natametzger
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Bearden: Yes, yes, and yes! Nice research!
7 hrs
  -> Nice to hear that from a renowned master of research like yourself!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
утилизация/уничтожение


Explanation:
I vote for утилизация или уничтожение which are basically the same. Everything else is correct, no doubt.

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: Not "утилизация"!
51 mins

neutral  Vladimir Vaguine: Приведите хоть один пример употребления с пользой обезвреженных противопехотных мин. И тогда все будут голосовать за ваш вариант.
1 hr

disagree  vitali antipov: УТИЛИЗАЦИЯ (от латинского utilis - полезный), употребление с пользой, например утилизация отходов.Здесь речь идет не об извлечении пользы, а об обезпечении безопасности
3 hrs
  -> В отсутствие более широкого контекста, трудно решить, какой термин наиболее подходит в данном случае. Уничтожение вредных веществ/отходов/пр. часто происходит путем утилизации, т.е. их переработки с целью извлечения полезных веществ и удаления вредных.

agree  Mikhail Adamenko: я склоняюсь к УНИЧТОЖЕНИЮ
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Уничтожение!


Explanation:
As we are talking about hazardous materials, what is meant is most probably "distruction" which is a synonym for "disposal" in this particular case (see Oxford Dictionary).

"Устранение" is not a bad translation either, but I think "Уничтожение" describes the process better and leaves no room for misinterpretation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABSOLUTELY disagree with the word \"Утилизация\".

Толковый Словарь Русского Языка объясняет утилизацию как:

\"УТИЛИЗИРОВАТЬ - Употребить (реблять) с пользой (перерабатывая, используя каким-н. образом).
Например: Утилизация отходов производства.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to base my point on RUssian sources only here is what Merriam Webster\'s Dictionary gives on \"утилизация\" i.e. \"utilization\" (quote):

To utilize - to make use of;
to turn to practical use or
account;
Syn.: to Use.

I DO not think we are going to use any hazardous materials in practical terms, I think we want to get rid of them!

In this context \"Utilization\" is incorrect!

\"Захоронение\" is also acceptable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что \"уничтожение\" включает в себя оба понятия \"обезвреживание\" и \"захоронение\". Если вы что-то уничтожите, то это, понятное дело, уже обезврежено, поскольку НЕ существует, а посему и хоронить нечего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, что \"уничтожение\" включает в себя оба понятия \"обезвреживание\" и \"захоронение\". Если вы что-то уничтожите, то это, понятное дело, уже обезврежено, поскольку НЕ существует, а посему и хоронить нечего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 13:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more time I would like to draw my colleagues\' attention to the fact that the usage of \"утилизация\" in this particular context is absolutely inappropriate.

Hazardous materials ARE NOT to be used later in any possible sphere (this is what \"утилизация\") presupposes. This is not recycle paper!
Especially to those above who expressed lack of respect towards English Dictionaries and English Thesaurus - Interestingly enough, the meanings given in both English and Russian versions completely coinside!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Data: Пожалуйста, не путайте понятия "утилизация" и "utilization" - это разные вещи, я бы даже сказал, false friends. Поэтому не стоит вмешивать в дискуссию англоязычные словари.
1 hr
  -> Don't agree with you. See my comments on Russian Thesaurus - Толковый Словарь. Will you argue with that too?

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Противопехотные мины (а ведь речь идет, очевидно, о них и о материалах, полученных после их обезвреживания), как правило, не подлежат ни утилизации, ни тем более захоронению. Их либо уничтожают либо на месте, либо на специальном полигоне.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I guess our colleagues do not trust Russian Thesaurus and Толковый Словарь. There is common sense too...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
захоронение (for military)


Explanation:
I think "утилизация" will be the best for reprocessing of such materials for other applications.
"УТИЛИЗАЦИЯ - использование ресурсов, не находящих прямого применения по назначению, вторичных ресурсов, отходов производства и потребления." (Словарь экономических терминов)http://dic.academic.ru/misc/econ_dict.nsf/ByID/NT00003B56

Hazardous materials commonly can not be used anywhere while they are not reprocessed to some undangerous products. In this case "обезвреживание" could be used.

And if you talk about radioactive waste and other materials which should not be used anywhere else but should be buried (burial ground disposal, ocean disposal, reverse-well disposal, etc.), then "захоронение" should be the correct word.

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Согласна
20 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Vladimir Vaguine: Как Вы себе представляете захоронение материалов, оставшихся после обезвреживания противопехотных мин? И где делают радиоактивные противопехотные мины?
1 hr
  -> А почему мне надлежит знать, что написано в исходнике и что там собираются делать с этими материалами (и какими?), мы даже не знаем, где эти мины: на складе или в поле. А по поводу "radioactive waste and other materials" я же написала "&other materials" .

disagree  vitali antipov: Not in this context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Данные технологические процессы должны предусматривать методы утилизации или захоронения вредных ...


Explanation:
Данные технологические процессы должны предусматривать методы утилизации или захоронения вредных/опасных веществ

I think that both words утилизация and захоронение should be used to fully express the same as "disposal". See please the explanations by Data and Mary Maximova

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Против утилизации! See discussion above!
57 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Данные (ая) процедуры/методика должны (а) включать в себя обезвреживание/утилизацию/ опасных веществ


Explanation:
Данные (ая) процедуры/методика должны (а) включать в себя обезвреживание/утилизацию/удаление опасных веществ.
----------------------
Because I dont know what they are going to do with those mines after they have been cleared, it's difficult to say whether the word утилизация was used correctly. Its correct, if they clear the mines and then use, say, metal scrap, for whatever. If they explode them удаление may be used. If they just clear the mines - обезвреживание. If the procedures do not indicate what will happen to the mines after they have been cleared, may be it is better to put all three terms?

Krem Brule

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Data: You see, they aren't talking about disposal of mines, they're talking about MATERIALS. Therefore, explosion and removal of mines are out of the question.
12 mins
  -> ok, lets forget about the mines. if these are hazardous materials then im inclined to удаление, but not утилизация. Утилизация has been used in most cases and became sort of 'commonplace' that is used sometimes incorrectly evenwhen theymean removal/burial

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Эти методики должны включать способы размещения опасных веществ.


Explanation:
Я думаю, что размещение здесь более подходит. Например, когда речь идет об отходах, говорят именно так, что подразумевает их удаление и захоронение. Кроме того, в данном случае, procedures лучше бы перевести как методики.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы же не знаем точно о каких отходах идет речь, \"вредные\" не означает взрывоопасные.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К сожалению, в основном, отходы/вредные вещества невозможно полностью уничтожить. Например, одним из радикальных методов уничтожения радиоактивных отходов является обыкновенное сжигание. Если бы все их можно было просто сжечь!!! Здесь, под вредными веществами подразумеваются отходы, в частности, от обезвреживания мин. Следовательно, о вывозе, захоронении, консервации и т.д. того вредного материла, который остался после обезвреживания, т.е. одним словом - о размещении отходов демилитаризации. Утилизация же подразумевает повторное использование. В словаре Лингво утилизация отходов производства дается как \"materials recovery\". А перевод disposal очень точно переводится размещением. Кроме того, мне очень часто приходилось переводить материалы, связанные с размещением отходов (с русского).

Nadezhda Mikhailenko
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Vaguine: A text concerning the demilitarisation of **anti-personnel mines**
16 mins
  -> См. выше

disagree  vitali antipov: По отношению к осколочным минам нужно более радикальное слово
1 hr
  -> См. выше

disagree  Olga Simon: what does it presuppose "размещение"?
1 hr
  -> См. выше

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
утилизация


Explanation:
Новости ИТАР-ТАСС 26.06.2001

МОСКВА, 26 июня. /Корр. ИТАР-ТАСС Анна Баженова/. В России разработан экологически безопасный метод утилизации противопехотных мин.

См. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.bazalt.ru/press/010626itar-tass.html
acetransl
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: NO "утилизация"!!!!!!!!!
38 mins

agree  Squi: Right! Data has given a most exhausting reference material to choose this word in Russian
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
действия по устранению вредных веществ


Explanation:
Alan, you have certainly started a healthy debate here!
Assuming we do not know the methods to be employed, I would go for "ustranenie" as the most neutral, therefore allowing for various options of disposal (destruction, removal, demilitarisation etc.)


Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supporting 'утилизация'


Explanation:
See also 'демилитаризация' and 'цементация'

26-27 июня 2001 года по инициативе Федеральной группы по решению минной проблемы в РФ и Общественного Фонда «Центр решения минной проблемы и **утилизации** боеприпасов» в Москве прошла международная встреча представителей оборонных и других заинтересованных ведомств Украины, Беларуси и России с участием представителей ЕС, посвященная проблемам **утилизации мин** и путям конкретного их решения с использованием российских технологических наработок.

...практические аспекты **утилизации мин ПФМ-1 и ПФМ-1С** ...

...презентация запатентованной в России технологии **демилитаризации** различных типов мин способом **цементации**... были продемонстрированы результаты демилитаризации кассет КСФ-1 с минами ПФМ-1 по российской технологии и **применение** зацементированных кассет **в качестве скважинных зарядов**.

- в настоящее время представляет наибольший интерес разработанная в Российской Федерации технология **демилитаризации противопехотных мин** с последующим их **использованием** в качестве промышленного взрывчатого вещества;
- реализация проекта **демилитаризации (утилизации) мин** в Российской Федерации, Украине и Республике Беларусь возможна при наличии финансирования;
- обратиться к мировому сообществу с предложением объявить в возможно короткие сроки международный тендер на технологии **утилизации запасов противопехотных мин**, в том числе кассетных боеприпасов КСФ-1...


    Reference: http://www.bazalt.ru/articles/demilit3.html
Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Squi: See, Data is right with утилизация as the most general, all-embracing term
2 hrs
  -> Exactly my point! Actually, this answer of mine is an overgrown "Agree" with his answer which didn't fit into the response box :o)