KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

hands on display

Russian translation: see note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands on display
Russian translation:see note
Entered by: Ia Dzamashvili

17:47 Sep 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / WMD training
English term or phrase: hands on display
Table of activities has titles of classes and some workshops. one of them says: WMD Hands on Display - Rotation 1, WMD Hands on Display - Rotation 2 etc.

What exactly they could be doing there? Are they participating in putting the display together, or are they practicing how to read the WMD detector display?
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
see note
Explanation:
with the context you provided it is better to translate literally
ОМП руки на дисплее - поворот 1 и т.д.
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3практическая демонстрация (практические занятия, практикум)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1see note
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see note


Explanation:
with the context you provided it is better to translate literally
ОМП руки на дисплее - поворот 1 и т.д.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: The suggested translation doesn't make any sense - with or without wider context.
2 days20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hands-on display
практическая демонстрация (практические занятия, практикум)


Explanation:
это hands-on
WMD Hands-On Training Course o Disaster Law and Liability Issues o Leadership & Power ... Display:. Threaded, Minimal, Nested, Flat, Flat Unthreaded ...
www.kuro5hin.org/story/2004/2/10/153125/985

Emergency Preparedness and Response to WMD Training ... The training consists of both classroom and hands-on experiences including mock emergency responses ...
seem.findlay.edu/services/display.asp?5r48vprvq=EDDE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-09 03:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А Rotation означает, что учебные группы сменяются, чередуются

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Геннадий!

agree  Smantha
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 days13 hrs