KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

action of the firearm

Russian translation: канал ствола


17:03 Aug 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: action of the firearm
· A firearm shall only be exchanged with another shooter at the direction of the instructor who, prior to the exchange, shall verify that the cylinder or action of the firearm is open and that the chamber is empty. If a firearm is exchanged, both parties shall check it for safety (i.e. verify that the chamber is empty and, depending on the type of firearm, that either (a) safety is on or (b) the selector is on safe).

В данном случае это - затвор?
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:канал ствола
Explanation:
При взведенном затворе видно, есть ли патрон в патроннике.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Моим первым предположением было "нарезная часть ствола", потом, порывшись по Интернету,моё мнение изменилось в пользу затвора.Однако,Олег,Вы развеяли мои сомнения.Спасибо.Я, как бы это по-корректней выразится, тоже лейтенант запаса после своего Университета.Проходили мы там именно военный перевод, а не какую-нибудь первую помощь. Однако, когда переведу этот текст до конца, видно в звании нужно повысить.:):)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wrong answer selectedxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1ударный механизм /ударникxxxOleg Pashuk
4канал ствола
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
канал ствола


Explanation:
При взведенном затворе видно, есть ли патрон в патроннике.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Моим первым предположением было "нарезная часть ствола", потом, порывшись по Интернету,моё мнение изменилось в пользу затвора.Однако,Олег,Вы развеяли мои сомнения.Спасибо.Я, как бы это по-корректней выразится, тоже лейтенант запаса после своего Университета.Проходили мы там именно военный перевод, а не какую-нибудь первую помощь. Однако, когда переведу этот текст до конца, видно в звании нужно повысить.:):)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 hr

disagree  Vasyl Baryshev: при "открытом" канале ствола жди беды!
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ударный механизм /ударник


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

action= ударный механизм /ударник



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 17:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

· The action of the firearm must be open until ready to shoot.
http://www.grgc.ca/traprule.htm

When a firearm is fired there is pressure on the base of the bullet to propel it out the barrel. There is an equal rearward thrust against the case head and thus transferred onto the action of the firearm. This is known as CASE HEAD THRUST. Case head thrust is CHAMBER PRESSURE x THE SURFACE AREA OF THE DIAMETER OF THE REAR OF THE CHAMBER
http://www.sixgunner.com/linebaugh/dissolving.htm

There are single-action, bolt-action, pump-action guns


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And ударный механизм /ударник is located in the rear of the chamber


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cartridge chamber= патронник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:44:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"action (of the firearm)\" is NOT \"затвор,\"
затвор (i.e. винтовки)= (rifle) bolt

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: seems logical to me Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wrong answer selected


Explanation:
"action of the firearm" IS NOT "канал ствола"



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: каждый, кто бывал на стрельбах, знает, что автомат после стрельбы передают с открытым ЗАТВОРОМ и отсоединенным магазином. Это просто затвор, девушки! И еще пример: double-action - самовзводный карабин.
6 hrs