KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

collect brass for proper disposal

Russian translation: стреляные гильзы


14:21 Aug 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: collect brass for proper disposal
· Shooters shall collect brass for proper disposal, checking for live rounds.

Thanks
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:стреляные гильзы
Explanation:
На стрельбищах заведен такой порядок: сколько боевых патронов ты получил до стрельб, столько же стреляных гильз ты обязан представить после окончания стрельб. Только после этого разрешается покинуть линию ведения огня.
Selected response from:

Vasyl Baryshev
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4стреляные гильзыVasyl Baryshev
3 +3собирать отстрелянные гильзы для последующей утилизации
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
стреляные гильзы


Explanation:
На стрельбищах заведен такой порядок: сколько боевых патронов ты получил до стрельб, столько же стреляных гильз ты обязан представить после окончания стрельб. Только после этого разрешается покинуть линию ведения огня.

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо всем большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Oleg Rudavin: live rounds - неиспользованные боеприпасы
2 hrs
  -> but of course

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
собирать отстрелянные гильзы для последующей утилизации


Explanation:
... проверяя их на предмет невыстреливших зарядов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

судя по тому, что гильзы делаются в т.ч. и из латуни, налицо синекдоха =)

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
47 mins

agree  Dimman
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs