KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

body

Russian translation: мишень - фигура


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body
Russian translation:мишень - фигура
Entered by: [Removed name]

20:42 Aug 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: body
· Course of fire description: The instructor will describe the course of fire to be shot for example (on the fire command you will assume the prone position and fire 2 rounds to the body in 5 seconds).

По команде "Огонь" вы принимаете положение изготовки к стрельбе лёжа и производите два выстрела по мишени с интервалом в пять секунд.

Body я перевела в данном случае как "мишень",но данного значения ни в каком словаре не нашла. Правилен ли мой вариант? Спасибо
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
мишень - фигура
Explanation:
Reference:

http://hpbt.org/articles/plan.htm

-list of various kinds of targets
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Спасибо,Диана. Сергею благодарность за поправку с секундами
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8мишень - фигура[Removed name]
5 +3цельSergey
4детали перевода
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
цель


Explanation:
Думаю, что слово цель здесь бы более подошло, оно имеет более общее значение. Также мне кажется, что здесь нужно сказать за 5 секунд, а не с интервалом в 5 секунд. Удачи в дальнейшей стрельбе.

Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: In this case, it is цель,or мишень
1 hr

agree  Nicolay: С учетом "за 5 сек." а не "с интервалом в 5 сек."!
1 hr

agree  Milana_R: за 5 секунд, but the target is not just a round target, it's body-shaped
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
мишень - фигура


Explanation:
Reference:

http://hpbt.org/articles/plan.htm

-list of various kinds of targets

[Removed name]
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо,Диана. Сергею благодарность за поправку с секундами

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  xxxHecuba2
2 hrs

agree  petrovna
2 hrs

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Alex Volovodenko
7 hrs

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
детали перевода


Explanation:
а не всё-ли надо сделать за пять секунд - принять положение лёжа и произвести два выстрела по мишени - по-моему, именно так. 5 секунд на два выстрела - это много.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20