KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Terrain officer

Russian translation: офицер топографической службы


16:04 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Terrain officer
К сожалению контекста нет.
Nura Bakinka
Azerbaijan
Russian translation:офицер топографической службы
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3офицер топографической службы
Roman Karabaev
3офицер, отвечающий за сбор и обработку данных разведки местности
Marina Aidova
1Сухопутный офицер?
UT4UT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrain officer
офицер, отвечающий за сбор и обработку данных разведки местности


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terrain officer
Сухопутный офицер?


Explanation:
Гм...

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terrain officer
офицер топографической службы


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: не очень уверена, что это так в русском языке называется, но смысл передали правильно
3 mins
  -> Спасибо! Служба-то такая есть - http://bse.sci-lib.com/article005988.html Должны и офицеры там быть.

agree  Vanda Nissen
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.agentura.ru/dossier/russia/vtu/ - 20k
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!