KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Aviation Depot Level Repairable

Russian translation: (изделия) подлежащие ремонту в условиях авиабазы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aviation Depot Level Repairable
Russian translation:(изделия) подлежащие ремонту в условиях авиабазы

17:19 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Aviation Depot Level Repairable
Aviation Depot Level Repairable (AVDLRs) are DLRs under the management of the Naval Inventory Control Point-Philadelphia (NAVICP-PM). Selected repair or maintenance of AVDLR components can be accomplished at the intermediate maintenance activity (IMA). Unserviceable AVDLRs that were determined to be beyond capability of maintenance (BCM) at the IMA must be shipped to the depot repair facility
Dmitrii Kaloev
Germany
(изделия) подлежащие ремонту в условиях авиабазы
Explanation:
переводил когда-то НАТОвский стандарт, были там и такие, и Field Repairable, и Field Replaceable
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4подлежащие ремонту в ремонтной базе (мастерских) авиабазы
Natalia Aksenova
4(изделия) подлежащие ремонту в условиях авиабазы
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(изделия) подлежащие ремонту в условиях авиабазы


Explanation:
переводил когда-то НАТОвский стандарт, были там и такие, и Field Repairable, и Field Replaceable

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо большое!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aviation depot level repairable
подлежащие ремонту в ремонтной базе (мастерских) авиабазы


Explanation:
Есть два вида ремонта оборудования в авиации или морском флоте - field repairable or depot repairable. Первый может осуществляться прямо в полевых условиях (условиях эксплуатации оборудования) и может проводиться даже оператором, а второй требует наличия квалифицированного персонала и осуществляется в мастерских. При этом оборудование уже подразумевается негодным для эксплуатации. Я разрабатываю инструкции для обоих на английском. Надеюсь, что это поможет.


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/aviation/14015/css/14015_105.htm
Natalia Aksenova
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо за пояснения!