KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

pie technique

Russian translation: секторное сканирование


21:14 Dec 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: pie technique
Two techniques that can be used to locate and engage targets from behind cover are: the pie and rollout.
Anna Novac
Russian translation:секторное сканирование
Explanation:
обнаружение цели в заданном секторе
Selected response from:

Sergey Sukhoviy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4секторное сканирование
Sergey Sukhoviy
1огибание и выдвижение
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
slicing the pie and roll out (shooting from cover)
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
секторное сканирование


Explanation:
обнаружение цели в заданном секторе

Sergey Sukhoviy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pie and rollout
огибание и выдвижение


Explanation:
pie technique — Imagine the corner (behind cover) as a fixed point in the middle of a circle. As you move out from behind cover treat your path from around the corner as a trip around a circles circumference hence cutting the pie.

roll out technique — Cant the head and firearm slightly roll the upper body out to the side.

http://www.milsimjunkie.com/2010/02/roll-it-out-and-cut-pie-...

http://goo.gl/1iLFe

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: slicing the pie and roll out (shooting from cover)

Reference information:
SLICING THE PIE

Visual leverage or (slicing the pie) as it is commonly referred to, is another method of visually clearing danger areas from behind cover. This technique can be used by a lone officer or a two man team. The further you are away from the corner of a wall, door, or anything that is cover will allow you to see more sooner than an individual who is located closer to the edge of that corner. This means that an officer who is able to create distance between him and a corner will spot the adversary against the wall waiting in ambush before the adversary can get a visual on the officer. This leaves several advantages to the officer.

1. The officer may quietly move back to his last covered and concealed position and negotiate surrender.
2. He may lower his profile and cover the danger point and order the adversary out with hands up.
3. He may step around the corner quickly covering or engaging the adversary.

When slicing the pie, movement is oblique to the officer facing the threat or danger area. Initially a normal side step toward the desired direction of movement is taken and when feet are firmly planted, the officer slowly leans his upper body and head over and scans the area. The gun is up in the combat ready position, muzzle just below eye level. The officer looks up and down as well as laterally. This slow, incremental movement is continued until the subject is located. The majority of rooms can be cleared in this manner except for its near corners.
[...]

SHOOTING FROM COVER

When shooting from behind cover, the goal is to expose as little of you as possible. You need to use a roll out technique so that the only things exposed are your gun muzzle and your eye. To roll out you can cant your weapon on an angle up to 90% to the side over cover you are shooting from. Now you can roll out with much less exposure than if you were holding the firearm the standard way.

Shooting around cover is preferable to shooting over it. Do not; use cover to brace your firearm unless the target is a great distance away. Bracing the firearm on cover can create malfunctions of the weapon. Remember not to crowd cover but to be at least an arms length away to prevent ricochets from hitting you and preventing your firearm from being grabbed. The instant you clear your cover you must be able to shoot if necessary. You must learn the different shooting positions that will allow you to fully use your cover. You must be able to adapt to the cover available, for example; if the cover available is a street curb or rim of a car, you would need to use the prone position. It is very important to be able to adapt yourself to the cover available.

http://www.lesc.net/blog/cover-and-concealment-understanding...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36