KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

weapons silos

Russian translation: шахтные пусковые установки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weapons silos
Russian translation:шахтные пусковые установки
Entered by: Igor Antipin

18:23 Dec 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: weapons silos
Доброго времени суток.

Alien species are found in the primary subsurface levels, where your surface government elite have burrowed in to build their private earthways: fortresses, weapons silos, intercontinental speed railways, laboratories, storage centers, and military bases.

Спасибо.
klp
шахтные пусковые установки
Explanation:
Шахтная пусковая установка (ШПУ) — стационарная ракетная пусковая установка в шахтном сооружении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2010-12-25 19:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Материал из Википедии
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5шахтные пусковые установки
Igor Antipin
2 +2ракетные шахты
Anton Shcheglov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ракетные шахты


Explanation:
Из игр :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-25 18:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"China also has silo-based weapons, but is now concentrating development on expanding its submarine and road mobile weapon capability."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missile_silos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-25 18:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинки:

http://www.atlasmissilesilo.com/Documents/Diagrams/AtlasF/AF...

http://regmedia.co.uk/2009/08/25/gates_gbi_silo.jpg

http://img.ibtimes.com/www/data/images/full/2010/03/24/5657-...

Anton Shcheglov
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Mykola Khandoga
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mykola!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
шахтные пусковые установки


Explanation:
Шахтная пусковая установка (ШПУ) — стационарная ракетная пусковая установка в шахтном сооружении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2010-12-25 19:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Материал из Википедии


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A8%D0%B0%D1%85%D1%82%D0%BD%...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gutbuster: http://www.militaryparitet.com/nomen/usa/rocket/data/ic_nome...
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, gutbuster!

agree  Angela Greenfield: ШПУ, конечно же.
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Nick Golensky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ник!

agree  Anton Konashenok
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!