KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Zakroy vorota ili zapri vorota

Russian translation: Запри


04:01 Sep 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / an order an officer might give
English term or phrase: Zakroy vorota ili zapri vorota
Sorry guys, I'm on someone else's computer and therefore can't write in Cyrillic. Need your help, please.

This is a movie scene and the line can only be changed very "gently" in voice-over because you can see the actor's mouth.

So here's a scenario, more or less: Someone is leaving a compound in a hurry and wants the guards (army people, most likely or special forces, or militia) to quickly lock the gates behind him. He's yelling/barking a command at the guards.

Those are the only two choices, so please don't suggest something else. :)

Which is better: "zakroy vorota" or "zapri vorota"? Not that I necessarily want to, but if I did, I couldn't even change it to "zapiray" or "zakrivay" or "zakrivayte", it has to stay singular.

So again - "zapri vorota" or "zakroy vorota".

Thanks in advance. I need the answer tonight.
sofsof
Russian translation:Запри
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thanks, Erika. I appreciate your answer and even more so that you actually understood and answered MY question, as posed. :-) That shows great understanding of collaboration. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Закрыть ворота!
Katerina O.
4 +5Запри
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zakroy vorota ili zapri vorota
Запри


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Erika. I appreciate your answer and even more so that you actually understood and answered MY question, as posed. :-) That shows great understanding of collaboration. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
5 mins

agree  Ekaterina Mikhailova: zapri = lock, zakroy = close
6 mins

agree  Andrei Mazurin
1 hr

agree  Peter Kissik: zakroy
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Yudin
4 hrs

disagree  Vadim Ivankov: Считаю вариант "запри ворота" очень неблагозвучным при произнесении его вслух (выходит нечто вроде "приворота"). А поскольку при переводе и озвучке фильма имеет место жертвование точностью в угоду восприятию на слух, поэтому я за "закрыть/закрой..."
6 hrs
  -> Дисэгри должно быть обосновано лингвистически, уберите

agree  express1: Considering it's a movie and as I understand from the description the guy rushing out is not a commander but maybe a fellow soldier or something so I would suggest that a short Запри would be a good choice.
205 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zakroy vorota ili zapri vorota
Закрыть ворота!


Explanation:
Приказы отдаются императивно в форме инфинитива: Закрыть ворота! Запереть ворота!
Если человек yelling/barking a command at the guards, то как раз в такой форме. И, на мой взгляд, "закрыть ворота" для солдата так же предполагает запирание, как и "запереть ворота", только короче и более распространено. Командиры редко дают четкие указания)), типа "вставить ключ" "задвинуть засов" и т.п. Выбор за переводчиком!

См.: Самая распространенная форма обращения к человеку — императив в форме инфинитива, то есть самый грубый, не терпящий возражений окрик: Стоять! Лежать! Сидеть! Своего рода демократия: одна и та же форма обращения к собакам (политически корректно!), солдатам, нарушителям границы, преступникам и законопослушным гражданам. http://www.gumer.info/bibliotek_Buks/Linguist/Ter/_27.php

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Совершенно необязательно
1 hr
  -> Вы действительно НЕ СОГЛАСНЫ с такой формулировкой и готовы аргументировать, что ее НЕЛЬЗЯ использовать?

agree  Angela Greenfield: Высказываю согласие не только (и не столько) потому, что согласна с вам, сколько для того, чтобы возразить Эрике. С какой стати, повесив свой ответ, она несогласна, - я не знаю. При том, что ваш ответ совершенно верный, хотя и не обязательно единственный
2 hrs
  -> Да, Angela, очень своеобразный подход)). Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Gennady Lapardin: из сказанного понятно только, что говорящий убегает спешно, а охрана, как всегда, ест бутерброды. Когда закроют, тогда будут решать, запирать или нет
2 hrs

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs

agree  Boris Matveev: в беглой современной "небуквальной" речи, как мне кажется, должно прозвучать не деревенское "запри", а именно "закрывай", или "закрывайте", или более строгое "закрыть", а уж закрывающие сами знают, запирать или нет.
4 hrs

agree  Vadim Ivankov
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
7 hrs