accommodations

Russian translation: средства и меры для адаптации

02:10 Feb 25, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: accommodations
context is accommodations for a disabled soldier (deaf)

"As far as accommodations, I was provided with interpreters."
sparta1978
Russian translation:средства и меры для адаптации
Explanation:
Что же касается средств и мер адаптации, мне предоставили...

Или просто для разговорной речи: Что же касается адаптации...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2018-02-25 04:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accommodation
- adjustment, as of differences or to new circumstances;
- something fulfilling a need, want, etc; convenience or facility.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/accommo...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Good answer. It got me thinking and ended up using a version of it.
Welcome to proz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ниже
IrinaN
4приспособление (здесь)
Angela Greenfield
4(особые) привилегия / льготы / удобства
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3средства и меры для адаптации
didimblog


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приспособление (здесь)


Explanation:
Found the term:
English text of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities: “Reasonable accommodation” means necessary and appropriate modification and adjustments not imposing a disproportionate or undue burden, where needed in a particular case, to ensure to persons with disabilities the enjoyment or exercise on an equal basis with others of all human rights and fundamental freedoms"
«разумное приспособление» означает внесение, когда это нужно в конкретном случае, необходимых и подходящих модификаций и коррективов, не становящихся несоразмерным или неоправданным бременем, в целях обеспечения реализации или осуществления инвалидами наравне с другими всех прав человека и основных свобод"
http://www.un.org/ru/documents/decl_conv/conventions/disabil...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Глубокий поиск. Мне помог, спасибо.

Asker: And good to see you again Angela. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IrinaN: Неужели это официальный перевод документа ООН?? Хоть бы "приспосабливание"... Приспособление - это для заточки ножей. Караул! Об русскому языка просто молчу. Пойду приму 300 грамм эфирной валерьянки
44 mins
  -> Я сама удивилась, но на сайте ООН висит

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Да приспособлнение Напр. (ASL) interpreter for a deaf-a reasonable accommodation
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ниже


Explanation:
Контекста катастрофически мало!

Здесь accommodate - обеспечить, предоставить, тут у Вас наверное, вопросов нет, но в какой ситуации?

1. В качестве (в отношении) дополнительной помощи мне предоставлялись услуги переводчиков (в суде, в госпитале, при демобилизации).

2. Чтобы обеспечить мне возможность общаться, мне ...

3. В отношении прочих условий, мне ...

3. Условия? Они присылали переводчиков (в плену)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-25 03:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так понимаю, что тут речь от первого лица. Солдат рассказывает, что именно было сделано для него, как для инвалида, в определенной ситуации - согласно договоренностей или по закону. Мне вот так каатся...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-25 03:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или не сделано, не все сделано

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо Ирина.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!)

agree  Igor Andreev
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средства и меры для адаптации


Explanation:
Что же касается средств и мер адаптации, мне предоставили...

Или просто для разговорной речи: Что же касается адаптации...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2018-02-25 04:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accommodation
- adjustment, as of differences or to new circumstances;
- something fulfilling a need, want, etc; convenience or facility.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/accommo...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Good answer. It got me thinking and ended up using a version of it.
Welcome to proz.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(особые) привилегия / льготы / удобства


Explanation:
Как мне кажется здесь,
в качестве привилегии (у инвалидов есть права и льготы особые отличившее от других) мне (как солдат-глухонемой и с ограниченной возможности) предоставлялись услуги переводчиков
(особые) привилегия / льготы / удобства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-25 06:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"отличавшиеся" от других

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
Notes to answerer
Asker: молодец :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search