target RCS provided to the weapon systems

Russian translation: ЭПЦ, получаемая системами наведения

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: target RCS provided to the weapon systems
AERIAL TARGET
3.
It should be capable of being launched/recovered from ship and land.
This feature should allow the target to be used by ships operating at high seas.
Moreover, when launched from land, it should be capable of use by both fixed and mobile air defence assets as well as by ships operating in littoral waters.
4.
The dimension of the aerial target should be not less than 2.9 m in length and 2.5 meters in wing span, It should have an all around RCS at frequency bands (l/X and Ku).
The aerial target should be capable of flying different profiles and maneuvering at high speed, the target RCS provided to the weapon systems should facilitate in detection, tracking and subsequent engagement, It should produce IR signatures (8-10.5μm) for tracking and engagement.
5.
Aerial Target should be able to achieve adjustable speeds of ≥ 200m/sec (essential) and higher speeds (desirable), in all wind conditions which should allow the weapon system operators to train against a varying altitude and fast maneouvering aircraft as well as a sea skimming high speed inbound missile threat,
Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
tsunami8
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ЭПЦ, получаемая системами наведения
Explanation:
RCS - Radar Cross Section - Эффективная поверхность цели (характеристика заметности)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-04-20 07:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё используется ЭПР - эффективная поверхность рассеяния (цели). Лучше употребить ЭПР цели
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ЭПЦ, получаемая системами наведения
VASKON
4ЭПР цели, получаемая системами поражения
Віктор Коваль


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target rcs provided to the weapon systems
ЭПР цели, получаемая системами поражения


Explanation:
ЭПР - ЭФФЕКТИВНАЯ ПОВЕРХНОСТЬ (ПЛОЩАДЬ) РАССЕЯНИЯ - характеристика отражающей способности цели


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.mil.ru/encyclopedia/.../details_rvsn.htm...
Віктор Коваль
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target rcs provided to the weapon systems
ЭПЦ, получаемая системами наведения


Explanation:
RCS - Radar Cross Section - Эффективная поверхность цели (характеристика заметности)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-04-20 07:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ещё используется ЭПР - эффективная поверхность рассеяния (цели). Лучше употребить ЭПР цели

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8