Smart Strips

Russian translation: экспресс-индикаторы ОВ "Smart strips"

16:10 Oct 17, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Smart Strips
Participants will select and use various detectors to determine the presence or concentration of weapons of mass destruction/hazardous materials.Participants will receive the following monitoring and detection equipment:QUAD gas meter;M-8/ M-9 and pH papers, Smart Strips, Saw Minicad II, M256A1 kits, Ludlum radiological monitor, radiation pagers.

Спасибо
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:экспресс-индикаторы ОВ "Smart strips"
Explanation:
где ОВ - отравляющие вещества (или хим. агенты)

Как они выглядят, можно посмотреть в каталоге Fisher Scientific:
https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?cid=1342&gid=2457621

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
И ещё... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1экспресс-индикаторы ОВ "Smart strips"
Natalie
4бумажные полоски реагирующие на разные химические вещества
manana


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бумажные полоски реагирующие на разные химические вещества


Explanation:
полоски бумажек пропитаные определенными веществами для обнаружения химических агентов.


    Reference: http://www.cbwinfo.com/Chemical/Nerve/VX.html
manana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smart strips
экспресс-индикаторы ОВ "Smart strips"


Explanation:
где ОВ - отравляющие вещества (или хим. агенты)

Как они выглядят, можно посмотреть в каталоге Fisher Scientific:
https://www1.fishersci.com/Coupon?cid=1342&gid=2457621



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
И ещё... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: можно транслитерировать тоже "Смарт-стрипс"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search