KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

state point of contact

Russian translation: Указать ответственного координатора штата (по мере применимости)

17:35 Oct 19, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / antiterrorism
English term or phrase: state point of contact
Контекст рекомендаций руководителю действий в чрезвычайных обстоятельствах:

Make appropriate notifications:
* Dispatch center (update situation report).
* Hospitals
* Utilities
* Law enforcement
* State point of contact as appropriate

Это "государственный уполномоченный", или это повелительное наклонение, или еще что-то? В тексте стилистика рекомендаций часто сбивается, т. е. повелительное наклонение чередуется с безличными фразами.

В общем, текст в заголовке. As appropriate. ;)
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Russian translation:Указать ответственного координатора штата (по мере применимости)
Explanation:
Кажется, дело явно происходити в США

State Points of Contact

Each State Point of Contact (SPOC) is responsible for coordinating WMD training. Your SPOC must review and approve your application for the operational-level course before you submit it to EMRTC.

Choose your state from the pull-down menu to locate your SPOC.

Choose a State: Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut D.C. Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming --Territories-- American Samoa Guam Marshall Islands Puerto Rico Virgin Islands

А вот что появляется при выборе штата

Name: Alan Berndt
Agency: Nebraska Emergency Management Agency
Address: 1300 Military Road
Lincoln, NE 68508
E-mail: Al.Berndt@nema.state.ne.us
Phone: (402) 471-7410

Name: Mardell Hergenrader
Agency: Nebraska Emergency Management Agency
Address: 1300 Military Road
Lincoln, NE 68508
E-mail: mardell.hergenrader@nema.state.ne.us
Phone: (402) 471-7413


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-19 19:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается, что я уже не подтверждаю вариант Алекса, хотя мне сначала показалось, что я именно это и собираюсь сделать. Алекс, сорри...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-19 20:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я сообразила - \"указать\" как-то влезло помимо state в смысле \"штата\". То-есть получилось state the state..., \"указать .. штата\". этого конечно не нужно, ведь в строке простое перечисление позиций. Просто \"ответственный и т.д.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Принимается -- всем большое спасибо! Английский порой гибок до неоднозначности. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Указать ответственного координатора штата (по мере применимости)
xxxIreneN
5 +2Not государственный уполномоченный
Alexander Demyanov
4 +1указать (свое) местонахождение
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not государственный уполномоченный


Explanation:
If you look at page 87, of your (or a similar doc), it will all become clear.

http://www.usfa.fema.gov/downloads/pdf/publications/ert-ja.p...

State means "specify".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-19 18:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section IV-5: Assisting Agencies (cont.)
Local Law Enforcement:
FBI Area Office WMD Coordinator:
Local Emergency Management
Point of Contact:
Public Health/Medical Representative:
Public Works:
Utilities:
Gas:
Electric:
Water:
Sewer:
Telephone Service Provider:
National Response Center: 1-800-424-8800
Center for Disease Control: 1-800-311-3435
Hospital Contacts:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-19 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like:

Gde eto neobhodimo, ukazhite kontakt (predstavitelya) v kazhdoj iz organizatzij/sluzhb.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: ++ Right. I should have guessed from your FBI ref. that it's all about coordination levels: local-state-federal. Anyway your version would have worked if not for the US.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.++Too bad I am wrong here.

agree  Victor Potapov
21 mins
  -> Thank you.++Too bad I am wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Указать ответственного координатора штата (по мере применимости)


Explanation:
Кажется, дело явно происходити в США

State Points of Contact

Each State Point of Contact (SPOC) is responsible for coordinating WMD training. Your SPOC must review and approve your application for the operational-level course before you submit it to EMRTC.

Choose your state from the pull-down menu to locate your SPOC.

Choose a State: Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut D.C. Delaware Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming --Territories-- American Samoa Guam Marshall Islands Puerto Rico Virgin Islands

А вот что появляется при выборе штата

Name: Alan Berndt
Agency: Nebraska Emergency Management Agency
Address: 1300 Military Road
Lincoln, NE 68508
E-mail: Al.Berndt@nema.state.ne.us
Phone: (402) 471-7410

Name: Mardell Hergenrader
Agency: Nebraska Emergency Management Agency
Address: 1300 Military Road
Lincoln, NE 68508
E-mail: mardell.hergenrader@nema.state.ne.us
Phone: (402) 471-7413


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-19 19:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается, что я уже не подтверждаю вариант Алекса, хотя мне сначала показалось, что я именно это и собираюсь сделать. Алекс, сорри...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-19 20:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, я сообразила - \"указать\" как-то влезло помимо state в смысле \"штата\". То-есть получилось state the state..., \"указать .. штата\". этого конечно не нужно, ведь в строке простое перечисление позиций. Просто \"ответственный и т.д.


    Reference: http://respond.emrtc.nmt.edu/statecontacts.php
xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Принимается -- всем большое спасибо! Английский порой гибок до неоднозначности. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, it looks like it is a state contact.
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Potapov: Ну всё, "забираю подкидную доску, покидаю большой спорт!" (с) Жванецкий.... Хорошо знать особенности страны изучаемого языка! :-)
1 hr
  -> Оставайтесь на встречу ветеранов:-)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: localization vs. globalizaiton :-)
2 hrs
  -> и индустриалиЗАКЦИЯ. Спасибочки.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: прочитав побольше предлагаю вариант: резидента штата :-)
13 hrs
  -> Как лицо с двойным гражданством, подобных терминов всячески избегаю:-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
указать (свое) местонахождение


Explanation:
я пардон не читал комментариев и развернутых ответов. только варианты ответов жирным шрифтом.
но по моему дело ясное: руководитель операции по выезду на место происшествия извещает кого-то (список дан) и в свою очередь указывает своё местонахождение (центра руководства операцией) для контакта с ним

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umutay Midinova: Укажите (в повелит.наклонении) heading в повелит. наклонении
5 hrs