KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

Meaconing

Russian translation: переизлучение сигналов радиомаяка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meaconing
Russian translation:переизлучение сигналов радиомаяка
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

23:54 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Meaconing
"Any mechanisms using electromagnetic spectrum to disrupt...enemy command & control are electromagnetic systems. This includes any system capable of Meaconing, Intrusion, Jamming or Interference (MIJI). Meaconing interferes with direction finding and navigation".
It's an article about information warfare.
Yuri
Выбирайте по вкусу, Yuri!
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Meaco...
meaconing n Webster | phrases
cosm. введение погрешимости умышленными помехами; сбивание пеленга; искажение пеленга ложной помехой
electr. активное радиоэлектронное подавление радионавигационных средств путём приёма
milit. помехи РНС (переизлучение сигналов радиомаяка)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Meaconing&sc=24&HL=1
Terms for subject Military containing Meaconing: all wordforms (4)
deception meaconing дезинформирующие помехи РНС
deception meaconing имитирующие помехи РНС
meaconing jamming сбивание пеленга преднамеренными помехами
meaconing station станция помех РНС

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 00:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Meaco...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Meaconing&sc=24&HL=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 00:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3796691_2_1&HL=1
сбивание пеленга преднамеренными помехами
milit. meaconing jamming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 15:42:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Yuri!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ и за ссылку на хороший словарик.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Выбирайте по вкусу, Yuri!
Сергей Лузан
5see explanation
Jackie Bowman
4ниже
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meaconing
see explanation


Explanation:
meaconing: A system of receiving radio beacon signals and rebroadcasting them on the same frequency to confuse navigation. The meaconing stations cause inaccurate bearings to be obtained by aircraft or ground stations. [JP 1-02]

Yuri: have you heard about Google?


Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
You'll be surprised but I've heard about Google. What I needed was an exact RUSSIAN equivalent.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You'll be surprised but I've heard about Google. What I needed was an exact RUSSIAN equivalent.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Выбирайте по вкусу, Yuri!


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Meaco...
meaconing n Webster | phrases
cosm. введение погрешимости умышленными помехами; сбивание пеленга; искажение пеленга ложной помехой
electr. активное радиоэлектронное подавление радионавигационных средств путём приёма
milit. помехи РНС (переизлучение сигналов радиомаяка)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Meaconing&sc=24&HL=1
Terms for subject Military containing Meaconing: all wordforms (4)
deception meaconing дезинформирующие помехи РНС
deception meaconing имитирующие помехи РНС
meaconing jamming сбивание пеленга преднамеренными помехами
meaconing station станция помех РНС

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 00:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Meaco...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Meaconing&sc=24&HL=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 00:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3796691_2_1&HL=1
сбивание пеленга преднамеренными помехами
milit. meaconing jamming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 15:42:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Yuri!


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=Meaco...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=Meaconing&sc=24&HL=1
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ и за ссылку на хороший словарик.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: Словечко "переизлучение" нравится.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за согласие и похвалу, Dmitry K.! Но не я его придумал, честное слово, к сожалению :)

agree  Svetlana Potton
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Svetlana Potton!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaconing
ниже


Explanation:
я бы сказал "использование фальшивых радиомаяков"
что достигается перехватом сигнала настоящего маяка и его переизлучением из другой географической точки. тогда радиопеленгатор ловит два сигнала с разных направлений.
или же "искажение сигналов РНС."

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан