KudoZ home » English to Russian » Military / Defense

a non-capital territory

Russian translation: Территория, на которой у противника нет столицы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a non-capital territory (computer games)
Russian translation:Территория, на которой у противника нет столицы
Entered by: Victor Potapov

15:29 Feb 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: a non-capital territory
If you use enough supporting armies you can win a non-capital territory without having to fight
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
Territoriya (oblast, region), na kotoroj u protivnika net stolitsy
Explanation:
ili ''Lyubuyu territoriju protivnika (krome stolichnoj) mozhno zahvatit' bez boya, esli..."

Eto pro igry v vojnu (komputernye ili nastolnye), verno?

Udachi!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Territoriya (oblast, region), na kotoroj u protivnika net stolitsyVictor Potapov
4территория не первостепенного значения
Yuri Smirnov
3нейтральная территория
Prima Vista
3стратегически незначимая территорияAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нейтральная территория


Explanation:
"ничейная" зона

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
территория не первостепенного значения


Explanation:
Что-то вроде этого, то есть не промышленные или административные центры, или еще что-то очень важное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-13 15:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может, просто \"периферия, окраины, районы, удаленные от центра\"

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 25

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стратегически незначимая территория


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Territoriya (oblast, region), na kotoroj u protivnika net stolitsy


Explanation:
ili ''Lyubuyu territoriju protivnika (krome stolichnoj) mozhno zahvatit' bez boya, esli..."

Eto pro igry v vojnu (komputernye ili nastolnye), verno?

Udachi!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> И Вам, Burrell, спасибо! :-)