KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Spirit Sun and brilliant cut diamonds

Russian translation: алмазы с огранкой \"spirit sun\" и бриллиантовой огранкой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spirit Sun and brilliant cut diamonds
Russian translation:алмазы с огранкой \"spirit sun\" и бриллиантовой огранкой
Entered by: Sergei Nikolenko

20:18 Apr 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Spirit Sun and brilliant cut diamonds
Advertising of jewerly
Sergei Nikolenko
алмазы с огранкой "spirit sun" и бриллиантовой огранкой
Explanation:
По характеру огранки бриллиантов различаются три основных вида: бриллиантовая,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-01 20:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

патентованная огранка "Spirit Sun"
One of the Munsteiners patented the Context and Spirit Sun cuts for
diamond about ten years ago, or so. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-01 20:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit Sun - Triangular-facet dual-pavilion round

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-01 20:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"круглый двойной павильон с теугольными гранями"

Словарь ювелира | Торговый Дом "Классик-ювелир"
ГРАНИ ЗВЕЗДЫ — в круглой бриллиантовой огранке восемь треугольных граней, ... она может быть в виде точки (шипа), грани или линии на павильоне бриллианта. ...
www.kupigold.ru/pages/15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-01 20:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера Лукницкая. Николай Гумилев
Конец года -стихотворение "Солнце духа"(написано на фронте). ... Совершилось, я в царской порфире, Три алмаза в короне горят, О любви, о прощеньи, ...
www.lib.ru/CULTURE/LITSTUDY/LUKNICKAYA/gumilew.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-01 20:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.booksite.ru/fulltext/bro/kga/brokefr/1/1514.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-01 20:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROPRIETARY/PATENTED DIAMOND CUTS.A
http://www.gia.edu/pdfs/cutupdatechart_0405.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-01 20:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit Sun. Triangular-facet dual-pavilion round ... Controversy around new Flanders cut (1989) Diamond Intelligence Briefs, Oct. 27, 1989, p. 547. ...
www.gia.edu/pdfs/diamond_cuts.pdf
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4алмазы с огранкой "spirit sun" и бриллиантовой огранкой
Vitaly Ashkinazi
2"Спирит Сан" и другие ограненные алмазы
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spirit sun and brilliant cut diamonds
"Спирит Сан" и другие ограненные алмазы


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit sun and brilliant cut diamonds
алмазы с огранкой "spirit sun" и бриллиантовой огранкой


Explanation:
По характеру огранки бриллиантов различаются три основных вида: бриллиантовая,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-01 20:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

патентованная огранка "Spirit Sun"
One of the Munsteiners patented the Context and Spirit Sun cuts for
diamond about ten years ago, or so. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-01 20:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit Sun - Triangular-facet dual-pavilion round

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-01 20:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"круглый двойной павильон с теугольными гранями"

Словарь ювелира | Торговый Дом "Классик-ювелир"
ГРАНИ ЗВЕЗДЫ — в круглой бриллиантовой огранке восемь треугольных граней, ... она может быть в виде точки (шипа), грани или линии на павильоне бриллианта. ...
www.kupigold.ru/pages/15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-04-01 20:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера Лукницкая. Николай Гумилев
Конец года -стихотворение "Солнце духа"(написано на фронте). ... Совершилось, я в царской порфире, Три алмаза в короне горят, О любви, о прощеньи, ...
www.lib.ru/CULTURE/LITSTUDY/LUKNICKAYA/gumilew.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-01 20:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.booksite.ru/fulltext/bro/kga/brokefr/1/1514.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-01 20:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROPRIETARY/PATENTED DIAMOND CUTS.A
http://www.gia.edu/pdfs/cutupdatechart_0405.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-01 20:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit Sun. Triangular-facet dual-pavilion round ... Controversy around new Flanders cut (1989) Diamond Intelligence Briefs, Oct. 27, 1989, p. 547. ...
www.gia.edu/pdfs/diamond_cuts.pdf

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: