KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

sulphide mineralisation has been proven to a depth of 1,200m

Russian translation: сульфидная минерализация прослежена до глубины 1200 м


08:12 Feb 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / Ore mining
English term or phrase: sulphide mineralisation has been proven to a depth of 1,200m
An open pit is proposed with a production capacity of 12Mtpa and the use of a 30m bench height. Superficial material occurs to a depth of circa 20m, oxide ‘ore’ material to between 50 and 70m depth and sulphide mineralisation has been proven to a depth of 1,200m below surface. The result is an open pit extending some 3,000m, broadly east-west, and a width of 2,050m with overall slope angles between 32° and 42°.
Railya
Russian translation:сульфидная минерализация прослежена до глубины 1200 м
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2009-02-02 08:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прослежена до глубины - стандартная фраза
"вкрапленная сульфидная минерализация прослежена до глубины 250 м"
http://www.anrb.ru/geol/PAPERS/K2008/03_067_08.pdf
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Денис! Я выберу Ваш вариант.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5сульфидная минерализация прослежена до глубины 1200 м
Denis Akulov
5 +2подтверждено, что сульфидная минерализация простирается до глубины 1200 метров
Vyacheslav Mazurov
5Было установлено наличие сульфидной минерализации до глубины 1200 мNatalia Loginova
4сульфидное оруденение выявлено на глубине 1200 м
Olga Pobortseva
4сульфидные минералы обнаружены до глубины 1200 м
Sergey Zubtsov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сульфидное оруденение выявлено на глубине 1200 м


Explanation:
.

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сульфидные минералы обнаружены до глубины 1200 м


Explanation:
-

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сульфидная минерализация прослежена до глубины 1200 м


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2009-02-02 08:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прослежена до глубины - стандартная фраза
"вкрапленная сульфидная минерализация прослежена до глубины 250 м"
http://www.anrb.ru/geol/PAPERS/K2008/03_067_08.pdf

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Денис! Я выберу Ваш вариант.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Pronsky
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, miridoli!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Вероника!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol Besh!

agree  NNG
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подтверждено, что сульфидная минерализация простирается до глубины 1200 метров


Explanation:
Есть несколько трактовок этого высказывания. Все версии так или иначе описывают достойно. Никогда не слышал слово "орудунения". Это с какого языка? :)


    Reference: http://www.giredmet.ru/news/0/kanada2.html
Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Pobortseva: Вячеслав, вы правда никогда не слышали термин "сульфидное оруденение"? Так посмотрите, в словаре оно есть.
26 mins

agree  Marina Dolinsky: да, может и есть слово "оруденение", но звучит оно ужасно. Ах, ну что же делается с русским языком?!
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Было установлено наличие сульфидной минерализации до глубины 1200 м


Explanation:
или сульфидного оруденения

Natalia Loginova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian