KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

in their mating threads.

Russian translation: наживить все болты


07:07 Sep 15, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: in their mating threads.
Монтаж турбины:


TIGHTEN THE CURVIC BOLTS
Assemble the socket (Tool Item 50) to the universal joint (Tool Item 49) and the universal joint to extension bar (Tool Item 48). Use the tool assembly to torque tighten the 32 curvic bolts (1666-65) in the sequence shown on Figure ** as follows:-
(a) Start all bolts in their mating threads.

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:наживить все болты
Explanation:
Понятно, что каждый болт вставляется в свое отверстие с нарезанной резьбой. По-моему, дословно здесь переводить не стоит.
Selected response from:

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в ответные резьбы.
Ekaterina Mikhailova
4 +1наживить все болты
sas_proz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наживить все болты


Explanation:
Понятно, что каждый болт вставляется в свое отверстие с нарезанной резьбой. По-моему, дословно здесь переводить не стоит.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: можно добавить: в соответствующие отверстия
9 mins
  -> Спасибо! Но, по-моему, выражение "наживить в" не употребляется. Но можно сказать "вставить болты в соответствующие отверстия и наживить"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в ответные резьбы.


Explanation:
Наживить все болты в ответные резьбы.

Ekaterina Mikhailova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: ... НА ответные резьбы
1 hr
  -> спасибо!