EV / oz discount

Russian translation: снижение (отношения) стоимость предприятия / унция (золота)

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: EV / oz discount
Our company is uniquely positioned to succeed in the West African gold sector given its track record of excellence and its extensive relationships within the region
West African miners currently seeing EV / oz discount by the market
Unique access to deal flow in Africa through partnership with Africa Finance Corp
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:снижение (отношения) стоимость предприятия / унция (золота)
Explanation:
EV - это Enterprise Value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2018-04-20 01:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата из http://news.goldseek.com/GoldSeek/1460387700.php :
We use Enterprise Value (EV= Market Capitalization + Liabilities – Current Assets) per oz R&R and EV per oz produced.
...
Reserves and Resources for the period are calculated on an average annual basis
Enterprise Value (EV) is calculated on an average annual basis
The chart shows a positive correlation between number of ounces in R&R and market value per ounce - the higher the number of R&R ounces is the higher the market value per ounce R&R is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2018-04-20 04:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще несколько цитат по сабжу о том, что это отношение стоимости компании к ее запасам золота
Из http://www.avoidglasses.com/rau-chart-and-analysis/
The first approach to valuing a company is by determining the Enterprise Value (EV) and dollar value you are paying per ounce of Resource held by that company. This is based on the quality and quantity of the reserves and resources held by the company.
...
Enterprise Value
To work out the EV of a company follow these steps:
1. Determine the Market Cap of the company. (number of shares X share price)
2. Subtract the value of Financial assets from that figure...
3. The value you are left with is the EV
...
Enterprise Value Per Ounce
This is the amount you are paying in dollars per ounce of resource when you buy shares in a company. Simply divide the EV by the total ounces resource held by the company, and you are left with EVO.
Еще из https://www.marketsandmoney.com.au/gold-stock-valuation-usin...
Enterprise Value per Ounce
Let me start by defining what an Enterprise Value (EV) is. An EV is simply the Market Capitalization of a company (number of outstanding shares multiplied by the current share price) adjusted to eliminate the effect of a company’s financial assets and its financial obligations (liabilities). You subtract the financial assets which would include items such as (not an exhaustive list):
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Accounts Receivable
Inventories (If a producer)
Listed and Unlisted Investments where you can readily establish a fair value
Derivatives (Bought Options and favorable Forward Sales Agreements)
And add the company’s financial obligations including (not an exhaustive list):
Accounts Payable
Interest Bearing Liabilities
Derivative Obligations (Unfavorable Forward Sales Agreements and written option contracts)
Retirement Obligations
What remains is essentially the value the market is attributing to the company’s non-financial assets or its projects...
To calculate an EV per ounce, you simply add up the total number of ounces attributable to the company via its projects and divide this number into the Enterprise Value.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1снижение (отношения) стоимость предприятия / унция (золота)
Enote
4(См.)
Rashid Lazytech
3скидка на предельную цену унции
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ev / oz discount
снижение (отношения) стоимость предприятия / унция (золота)


Explanation:
EV - это Enterprise Value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2018-04-20 01:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата из http://news.goldseek.com/GoldSeek/1460387700.php :
We use Enterprise Value (EV= Market Capitalization + Liabilities – Current Assets) per oz R&R and EV per oz produced.
...
Reserves and Resources for the period are calculated on an average annual basis
Enterprise Value (EV) is calculated on an average annual basis
The chart shows a positive correlation between number of ounces in R&R and market value per ounce - the higher the number of R&R ounces is the higher the market value per ounce R&R is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2018-04-20 04:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще несколько цитат по сабжу о том, что это отношение стоимости компании к ее запасам золота
Из http://www.avoidglasses.com/rau-chart-and-analysis/
The first approach to valuing a company is by determining the Enterprise Value (EV) and dollar value you are paying per ounce of Resource held by that company. This is based on the quality and quantity of the reserves and resources held by the company.
...
Enterprise Value
To work out the EV of a company follow these steps:
1. Determine the Market Cap of the company. (number of shares X share price)
2. Subtract the value of Financial assets from that figure...
3. The value you are left with is the EV
...
Enterprise Value Per Ounce
This is the amount you are paying in dollars per ounce of resource when you buy shares in a company. Simply divide the EV by the total ounces resource held by the company, and you are left with EVO.
Еще из https://www.marketsandmoney.com.au/gold-stock-valuation-usin...
Enterprise Value per Ounce
Let me start by defining what an Enterprise Value (EV) is. An EV is simply the Market Capitalization of a company (number of outstanding shares multiplied by the current share price) adjusted to eliminate the effect of a company’s financial assets and its financial obligations (liabilities). You subtract the financial assets which would include items such as (not an exhaustive list):
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Accounts Receivable
Inventories (If a producer)
Listed and Unlisted Investments where you can readily establish a fair value
Derivatives (Bought Options and favorable Forward Sales Agreements)
And add the company’s financial obligations including (not an exhaustive list):
Accounts Payable
Interest Bearing Liabilities
Derivative Obligations (Unfavorable Forward Sales Agreements and written option contracts)
Retirement Obligations
What remains is essentially the value the market is attributing to the company’s non-financial assets or its projects...
To calculate an EV per ounce, you simply add up the total number of ounces attributable to the company via its projects and divide this number into the Enterprise Value.

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Пожалуй, Вы правы. Только речь идет не о снижении, а о недооценке компании (т. е. ее акции можно приобрести с дисконтом).
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Да, можно уточнить, что под унцией понимаются запасы золота этой компании. Насчет "снижения" вопрос спорный.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ev / oz discount
(См.)


Explanation:
West African miners currently seeing EV / oz discount by the market
->
[рыночная] стоимость западноафриканских золотодобытчиков на данный момент занижена по сравнению с текущими ценами на золото



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-20 03:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COVENTRY RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX:CVY) - updated company info and valuation , page-1 | HotCopper Forum
https://hotcopper.com.au/threads/updated-company-info-and-va...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

EV/Oz Discount

Coventry has a resource of 1.005Moz of gold with a great degree of upside. Based on the capital raise price of $0.22, CVY has an enterprise value of $20.4M and an EV/Oz of $20.30. This represents a discount of 75.5% to the EV/Oz of other emerging producers, which is $83.

== END QUOTE ==


Гуглоссылки:

"недооценена рынком"
https://www.google.com/search?q="недооценена рынком"

"стоимость золотодобытчиков"
https://www.google.com/search?q="стоимость золотодобытч...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-20 03:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово «унция» в данном случае не ключевое, просто так уж повелось, что золото считают унциями.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-20 05:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важная поправка:

западноафриканские золотодобывающие компании [на данный момент] недооценены в пересчете на запасы золота в их месторождениях


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-20 05:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уточнение:

западноафриканские золотодобывающие компании [на данный момент] недооценены по сравнению с другими золотодобытчиками в пересчете на запасы золота в их месторождениях


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: унция тут ключевое слово, т.к. стоимость компании сравнивают не с ценой на золото, а делят на запасы золота (в унциях) в разрабатываемых ей месторождениях + и все же вы запасы золота компании потеряли, как мне кажется. Ну и цена на золото не при делах
1 hr
  -> Пожалуй, Вы правы.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ev / oz discount
скидка на предельную цену унции


Explanation:
скидка на предельную/максимальную цену/стоимость унции золота

EV = Extreme Value
oz = обозначение унции (28,32 г) золота

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-20 06:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конкретные цифры могут прояснить дело, но из этого контекста мне кажется, что речь тут не об акциях компании, а о том, что эта золотодобывающая компания предлагает покупателям выгодную оптовую цену покупки золота со скидкой за предоплату.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 160