KudoZ home » English to Russian » Mining & Minerals / Gems

line test

Russian translation: метод полоски Бекке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line test
Russian translation:метод полоски Бекке
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

11:54 Mar 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: line test
which stone cannot be distinguished from diamond with the line test?
Mikhail Kriviniouk
метод полоски Бекке
Explanation:
метод полоски Бекке = иммерсионный метод измерения показателей преломления твердых веществ

Optical Mineralogy
... The simulation of the Becke Line test within the Refractive Index sub-section
will, I would hazard, be a godsend to the petrographically-challenged. ...
www.gly.bris.ac.uk/WWW/TerraNova/opmin/opmin.html

Figure 5
Figure 5: A simulation of the Becke Line test.
www.gly.bris.ac.uk/WWW/TerraNova/opmin/fig5.html
Isotropic Minerals
... It is important to remember that the Becke line test is performed by
increasing the distance between the grain and the objective lens. ...
www.tulane.edu/~sanelson/geol211/ isotropic_minerals.htm
Uniaxial Minerals
... passes through the crystal. In this position, one could use the Becke
Line test to measure the w refractive index. If the e direction ...
www.tulane.edu/~sanelson/geol211/uniaxial_minerals.htm

БЕККЕ (Becke) Фридрих (1855-1931), австрийский минералог и петрограф, иностранный член-корреспондент Петербургской АН (1912). Разработал иммерсионный метод измерения показателей преломления твердых веществ (метод Бекке). Установил закон секториального строения кристаллов (закон Бекке).
http://biology.krc.karelia.ru/misc/bslov/2q/2d.htm
www.slovari.net/show.php?sl=bs&art=6106

БЕККЕ (Becke) Фридрих (1855-1931) , австрийский минералог и петрограф, иностранный член-корреспондент Петербургской АН (1912). Разработал иммерсионный метод измерения показателей преломления твердых веществ (метод Бекке). Установил закон секториального строения кристаллов (закон Бекке).
encyclop.by.ru/c/2/65.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

ВведениеВведение. Основной ...
... 64 3073.125587.61 3575.246094.50 4076.116597.30 4580.7070102.76 Показатель
преломления: Метод полоски Бекке nд > 1.98 ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/26/240-3028/Index.txt
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил. Хотя вопрос и был уже задан, ваш ответ, по-моему, верен!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deja vu (в смысле, уже было)
Yuri Smirnov
5метод полоски Бекке
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deja vu (в смысле, уже было)


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/649829?float=1

Очки передайте Сидельникову

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-06 12:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не одну ли и ту же работу вы с \"Nicolay\" делаете?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: конкуренты - точно
11 mins
  -> Сомнению не подлежит.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
метод полоски Бекке


Explanation:
метод полоски Бекке = иммерсионный метод измерения показателей преломления твердых веществ

Optical Mineralogy
... The simulation of the Becke Line test within the Refractive Index sub-section
will, I would hazard, be a godsend to the petrographically-challenged. ...
www.gly.bris.ac.uk/WWW/TerraNova/opmin/opmin.html

Figure 5
Figure 5: A simulation of the Becke Line test.
www.gly.bris.ac.uk/WWW/TerraNova/opmin/fig5.html
Isotropic Minerals
... It is important to remember that the Becke line test is performed by
increasing the distance between the grain and the objective lens. ...
www.tulane.edu/~sanelson/geol211/ isotropic_minerals.htm
Uniaxial Minerals
... passes through the crystal. In this position, one could use the Becke
Line test to measure the w refractive index. If the e direction ...
www.tulane.edu/~sanelson/geol211/uniaxial_minerals.htm

БЕККЕ (Becke) Фридрих (1855-1931), австрийский минералог и петрограф, иностранный член-корреспондент Петербургской АН (1912). Разработал иммерсионный метод измерения показателей преломления твердых веществ (метод Бекке). Установил закон секториального строения кристаллов (закон Бекке).
http://biology.krc.karelia.ru/misc/bslov/2q/2d.htm
www.slovari.net/show.php?sl=bs&art=6106

БЕККЕ (Becke) Фридрих (1855-1931) , австрийский минералог и петрограф, иностранный член-корреспондент Петербургской АН (1912). Разработал иммерсионный метод измерения показателей преломления твердых веществ (метод Бекке). Установил закон секториального строения кристаллов (закон Бекке).
encyclop.by.ru/c/2/65.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

ВведениеВведение. Основной ...
... 64 3073.125587.61 3575.246094.50 4076.116597.30 4580.7070102.76 Показатель
преломления: Метод полоски Бекке nд > 1.98 ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/26/240-3028/Index.txt


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил. Хотя вопрос и был уже задан, ваш ответ, по-моему, верен!