KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

music

Russian translation: музыка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:music
Russian translation:музыка
Entered by: Yelena.

03:46 Jan 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: music
music
kevin
музыка
Explanation:
музыка is what you hear
also possible:
ноты
партитура both words mean written notes the musicians will play.

Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15музыка
Rusinterp
4 +4музыка
Olga Simon
4In Russian music is written as myzika
Ravindra Godbole
4In Russian music is written as myzika
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
музыка


Explanation:
музыка is what you hear
also possible:
ноты
партитура both words mean written notes the musicians will play.



Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
4 hrs

agree  Squi: I hope that it was not a part of an idiom "face the music" (безбоязненно встретить критику/разнос, не дрогнуть)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Of course, it could be. Talk about hedgehogs in the fog that we are with such questions!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
5 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
7 hrs

agree  Hadjismel
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
12 hrs

agree  Katerina Warns
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое (и толстое!) всем коллегам!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days 18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
музыка


Explanation:
The word "Music" is not really used to describe "ноты", which means "notes" or "scores". I am not saying to call it music is incorrect, but "scores" is probably used more often.

Reference: Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 10th edition

"Партитура" on the other hand is another correct answer, everything depends on the context. If you are talking about something that the musician reads from paper - that will be "партитура" .

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp: I heard scores described as music, too. Of course, with no context we can agree forever, and never know for real (smile)
6 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days 6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Russian music is written as myzika


Explanation:
myzika in russian means music in english
It can be any type of music.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Russian music is written as myzika


Explanation:
myzika in russian means music in english
It can be any type of music.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish