KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

break records

Russian translation: последние хиты


06:08 Aug 10, 2006
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Music / DJ
English term or phrase: break records
DJ Times: Have you been back there to play? What was it like?
Boris: I have been back. I played Moscow last year. The clubs aren’t as big—they’re more intimate. They’re loungier and most of them have casinos. The crowd is into it, but not musically as much as they are in the States. They’re more into the vocals—songs they know. “Just a Little More Love” [by David Guetta] was a hit here and there. They just relate to what they know. It’s not like over here where you can just break records. They’re not saturated with options
Allica
Russian translation:последние хиты
Explanation:
где все, что ты делаешь - это ставишь последние хиты
Selected response from:

callingblind
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1последние хиты
callingblind
3ставить новьёxxxsergey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ставить новьё


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 08:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break, v
suddenly become public :
e.g.
since the news broke I've received thousands of wonderful letters.

xxxsergey

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
последние хиты


Explanation:
где все, что ты делаешь - это ставишь последние хиты

callingblind
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Пожалуй это подходит лучше всего


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsergey: здесь свежак/новье, хитами становится нечто заезженное. как они могут быть хитами, если их еще никто не слышал!
3 hrs