KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

lollipop

Russian translation: слабак; трус


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lollipop
Russian translation:слабак; трус
Entered by: translato

15:01 Nov 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Pop song
English term or phrase: lollipop
Hello guys! Please explain me what 'lollipop' means in Britney Spears' Womanizer song? Can't find in any slang dictionary. Is it a guy who does what? Likes lollipops? Or is empty-headed? or big-headed?
Please help ))

Daddy-o, you've got the swagger of a champion
Too bad for you, you just can't find the right companion
I guess when you have one too many, makes it hard, it could be easy
Who you are, that's just who you are, baby

Lollipop,
[you must mistake me as a sucker]
To think that I, would be a victim of , not another
Say you're playing how you want it
But no way I'm never gonna fall for you, never you, baby
translato
слабак; трус
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5what GaryG said... :)lisulya
4(no real meaning)
Anton Konashenok
3см. ниже
Vladimir Konoplitsky
2слабак; трус
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
слабак; трус


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=lollipop
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: похоже...... а я вот как раз в Мультитран не заглянула....


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no real meaning)


Explanation:
To say nothing of meaningfulness of pop lyrics, I think it's merely a term of endearment, like "sweetie". I may be simply dating back to Chordettes' hit by the same name, but I wouldn't try to dig for any special meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-06 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: *It* may be simply dating back

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
А сюда не заглядывали?

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lollipop


там, согласно
3) A female's best friend, mostly the sluty ones

уже выбираем синонимы по вкусу и ритму (если вам надо):
донжуан, сердцеед, жеребец, мачо и т.д. (в мультитране выбирал :))

Vladimir Konoplitsky
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Заглядывала. Но я почему-то подумала, что речь идет о подруге, а не о парне....


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what GaryG said... :)


Explanation:
what GaryG said... :)

lisulya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian