KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

descending pitch order

Russian translation: во избежание нисходящего звучения при стандартной расстановке


11:43 Aug 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Music / drumming
English term or phrase: descending pitch order
Just as Bruford’s career evolved through the years, so did the drums he played, until his endless craftiness and innovation joined forces in the late ’90s to produce the Bruford original: the symmetrical drum set. This configuration consists of a remote hi-hat placed due north of the snare with two toms and two cymbals equidistantly positioned on each side. The toms are placed flat with a gentle inward curve, similar to a set of timpani, and are purposefully arranged to ***avoid the descending pitch order*** of a typical setup.

Тут речь идет о нескольких томах (барабаны такие в ударной установке), настроенных (и, соответственно, расположенных) в нисходящем порядке, начиная с самого высокого по тону и кончая самым низким.
Только я не могу это внятно сформулировать в данном контексте - please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:во избежание нисходящего звучения при стандартной расстановке
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-23 12:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звучАния, сорри...
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Andrei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4в нисходящем порядке
Vyacheslav Lomaev
4во избежание нисходящего звучения при стандартной расстановке
Andrei Mazurin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
во избежание нисходящего звучения при стандартной расстановке


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-08-23 12:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звучАния, сорри...

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Andrei!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в нисходящем порядке


Explanation:
and are purposefully arranged to ***avoid the descending pitch order*** of a typical setup.
и специально расположены таким образом, чтобы не было обычного размещения в нисходящем порядке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-08-23 12:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уточнение:
и расположены особым образом, не в нисходящем порядке, характерном для обычного размещения.


    Reference: http://dictionary.tipatop.ru/translation/musical%20scale
Vyacheslav Lomaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian