KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

Low-End Node Reduction Device

Russian translation: НЧ поглотитель резонансов помещения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low-End Node Reduction Device
Russian translation:НЧ поглотитель резонансов помещения
Entered by: Vitaliy Parfeniuk

14:00 Nov 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: Low-End Node Reduction Device
Прошу помочь перевести название этого устройства: Low-End Node Reduction Device или LENRD.

Спасибо за помощь!
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
НЧ поглотитель резонансов помещения
Explanation:
элемент звукопоглощающей конструкции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-16 07:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

они же басовые ловушки, все верно. но если в тексте аббревиатура раскрыта полностью, то хотя бы один раз должна быть полностью переведена, а далее конечно использовать LENRD.
Selected response from:

Andrey Romanenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5НЧ поглотитель резонансов помещения
Andrey Romanenko
4басовые ловушки
sas_proz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-end node reduction device
басовые ловушки


Explanation:
http://www.avito.ru/sankt-peterburg/muzykalnye_instrumenty/a...

http://hi-fidelity-forum.com/forum/thread-21519.html

А LENRD - это просто фирменное название, буквально переводить смысла нет.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-end node reduction device
НЧ поглотитель резонансов помещения


Explanation:
элемент звукопоглощающей конструкции

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-16 07:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

они же басовые ловушки, все верно. но если в тексте аббревиатура раскрыта полностью, то хотя бы один раз должна быть полностью переведена, а далее конечно использовать LENRD.


    Reference: http://www.auralex.com/bass_traps_lenrd/bass_traps_lenrd.asp
Andrey Romanenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!