KudoZ home » English to Russian » Music

nut cracker ballet

Russian translation: балет "Щелкунчик"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut cracker ballet
Russian translation:балет "Щелкунчик"
Entered by: shakhroman

05:05 Dec 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: nut cracker ballet
Talking to audience at a Symphonic concert. I want to say-"Now we will hear the Russian Dance and Waltz from the NUT CRACKER BALLET.
Barry
NUT CRACKER BALLET-балет "Щелкунчик"
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-16 07:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shchelkunchik \'shch\' like in shallow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-16 07:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'u\' like \'oo\' in wood
iz baleta \'Shchelkunchik\'
Selected response from:

shakhroman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +25NUT CRACKER BALLET-балет "Щелкунчик"shakhroman
5 +1Shchelkunchikodaj
5Щелкунчик is the translation. Below is the pronunciation:
ganaa444
4iz baleta "Schelkunchik" [schelkoonchik]Anna Nesterova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shchelkunchik


Explanation:
pronunciation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 19:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Seichas my uslyshim russkij tanec i val\'s s baleta \"Shchelkunchik\".
Кажется, это просил Asker.

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Щелкунчик is the translation. Below is the pronunciation:


Explanation:
Щелкунчик is the translation.

As for pronunciation:

The 1st letter is pronounced as a hard `sh` or even combination of `sh` and `ch` (`shch`).

Then goes ‘e’ without stress.
Then ‘l’ and ‘k’.
Then Russian ‘y’ or English ‘oo’ with stress.
Then ‘n’ in the back of the tongue.
Then ‘ch’.
Then vowel ‘i’ without stress and ‘k’.


ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +25
NUT CRACKER BALLET-балет "Щелкунчик"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-16 07:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shchelkunchik \'shch\' like in shallow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-16 07:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'u\' like \'oo\' in wood
iz baleta \'Shchelkunchik\'

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
21 mins

agree  xxxkire: nutcracker
58 mins

agree  Margarita: w/ kire
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  AndreiG
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Mariya Almeida
4 hrs

agree  huntr
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
5 hrs

agree  Sveta Elfic
5 hrs

agree  Dina Harrison
7 hrs

agree  Olga Korobenko
7 hrs

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
7 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Присоединяюсь к абсолютному большинству. Сделал бы это раньше, но задержался в дороге... :-)))
7 hrs

agree  Dobriansky
7 hrs

agree  yben
8 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
10 hrs

agree  Eugene V
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
22 hrs

agree  ganaa444: Sorry, but the Asker inquired about the pronunciation
23 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iz baleta "Schelkunchik" [schelkoonchik]


Explanation:
I agree with shakhroman and ganaa444 about the pronunciation. Maybe odaj is right and the asker needs the whole sentence pronounced in Russian? Just in case, here is another version to match Russian pronunciation:
Seychas my uslyshym russkiy tanets i val's iz baleta "Schelkoonchik".

Myabe the sentence will read better as "Now we'll hear the dance and waltz from the Russian ballet "Nut Cracker"? Then, the Russian equivalent is:
Seychas my uslyshym tanets i val's iz russkovo baleta "Schelkoonchik".

Hope that helps.

Anna Nesterova