Hsien-Yuan Lane

Russian translation: Сяньюань Ланьэ

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Chinese names
English term or phrase: Hsien-Yuan Lane
The randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial led by Hsien-Yuan Lane, M.D., Ph.D., of China Medical University, Taiwan, showed that adding on sodium benzoate to the antipsychotic clozapine improved symptoms in patients who did not see results with any other medications, providing a new option for the hardest-to-treat patients.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Сяньюань Ланьэ
Explanation:
В русской традиции имена пишутся слитно, а не через дефис.
Selected response from:

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Сяньюань Ланьэ
Marzena Malakhova
3Хсьен Юань Лейн
Edgar Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hsien-yuan lane
Хсьен Юань Лейн


Explanation:
--

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Я пробовал онлайн-трансляторы из пиньин в систему Палладия, но что-то результаты не внушали доверия..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: У Концевича Hsien - это Сянь
16 mins
  -> Дык я и не настаиваю :-) Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hsien-yuan lane
Сяньюань Ланьэ


Explanation:
В русской традиции имена пишутся слитно, а не через дефис.

Marzena Malakhova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didimblog: Да, как понял из Концевича, сейчас китайские сложносоставные имена и фамилии пишут слитно. Только последовательность имени и фамилии, видимо, нужно поменять.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!