Communicating Cultures

Russian translation: Общение Культур

05:36 Oct 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / a name for an organisation
English term or phrase: Communicating Cultures
It is the name of a UK NGO, working cross-culture between the UK and Russia. Nice name in English, their director fancies a decent Russian equivalent for the name of the org, not a transliteration...
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Russian translation:Общение Культур
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
This seems the closest to the idea and sound pleasant too I think. The NGO director in question is still undesided :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Культурный диалог
danya
4 +1взаимодействие культур
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1Общение Культур
Levan Namoradze
3 +1общество/ассоциация содействия культурному обмену
Yakov Tomara
3общество по взаимному обмену духовными ценностями
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicating cultures
общество/ассоциация содействия культурному обмену


Explanation:
пока ничего больше в голову не приходит...


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: I think you are right!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communicating cultures
общество по взаимному обмену духовными ценностями


Explanation:
Если в работе этой организации присутствуют и обмен оборудованием, приборами, пр. - можно добавить слово " материальные"
* по обмену материальными и духовными ценностями*
Вместо слова ценности - как вариант
" духовным богатством( наследием)"
culture n
1. культура; материальные и духовные ценности, выражающие определенный уровень исторического развития;
В слове communicating мне нравится эквивалент "сообщающиеся сосуды", но мне кажется, что взаимный обмен отражает смысл.



Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicating cultures
Общение Культур


Explanation:
.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems the closest to the idea and sound pleasant too I think. The NGO director in question is still undesided :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucina: ili "Vzaimootnochenia kul'tur"
1 hr
  -> Вполне. Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взаимодействие культур


Explanation:
Или Культурное взаимодействие.
Мой вариант.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: первое
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
communicating cultures
Культурный диалог


Explanation:
или Диалог Культур


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-12 12:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Радуга Культур

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucina: "Dialog kul'tur"
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: мне нравится "диалог культур" ("культурный диалог " звучит как-то юмористически)
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with lucina
4 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: с предыдущими ораторами - "диалог культур"
6 hrs

agree  nekogda: soglasna s Dialog kul'tur
12 hrs

agree  Natalie: Диалог культур
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search