KudoZ home » English to Russian » Nutrition

DEOSCORAN

Russian translation: диоскорен


17:09 Aug 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: DEOSCORAN
РАССКАЗЫВАЕТСЯ, ЧТО ВЫШЕУПОМЯНУТОЕ ВЕЩЕСТВО ЯВЛЯЕТСЯ СОСТАВЛЯЮЩЕЙ РАСТИТЕЛЬНОЙ СЛИЗИ И СНИЖАЕТ УРОВЕНЬ САХАРА В КРОВИ, АБСОРБИРУЯ ГЛЮКОЗУ В ПИЩЕВОДЕ, ВЫВОДЯ ЕЕ ИЗ ОРГАНИЗМА И ПР.

ПЕРЕВОД С ЯПОНСКОГО, ПОЭТОМУ НЕ МОГУ ПРИВЕСТИ ТУТ ПОДЛИННЫЙ КОНТЕКСТ
Marina Dolinsky
Russian translation:диоскорен
Explanation:
Может быть DIOSCORAN - полисахарид из диоскерии (японской) Dioscoria

Phytotherapies for diabetes
Zareba, G., Serradell, N., Castaner, R., Davies, S.L., Prous, J., Mealy, N.
Plant medicines (phytotherapies) have a long history as treatments for diabetes. With a disturbing rise in the prevalence of this metabolic disease and associated healthcare costs, interest in alternative or complementary therapies has grown. Over the last 10-20 years, data from controlled investigations in animal models and patients have validated the therapeutic value of numerous phytotherapies for diabetes. Phytotherapies and their combinations demonstrate multiple beneficial antidiabetic mechanisms, including modulation of carbohydrate metabolism, restoration of b-cell integrity and function, insulin-releasing activity, improvements in glucose uptake/utilization, antioxidant properties and a reduction in the risk of cardiovascular disease. However, there is also a misconception that natural remedies are entirely safe. This article summarizes several of the most extensively studied phytotherapies for diabetes and its complications, indicating important associated adverse effects that should be considered when using natural therapies. More than 170 antidiabetic constitutents isolated from over 170 plants are presented.
http://journals.prous.com/journals/servlet/xmlxsl/pk_journal...

http://ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go?type=chem&acc=C049894

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-25 17:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пока ставила ответ дали похожий ответ, но все-таки написание диоскорЕн.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-25 17:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сапонин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 22:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А по данной ссылке dioscoran относится к гликанам
Dioscorans A,B,C,D,E,F (Dioscorea japonica)
http://www.rssdi.org/1989_october/article1.pdf

А dioscorin - алкалоид (ядовитый), наверно это вещество не одно и то же, что и dioscoran.
Selected response from:

Voalink
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1диоскорен
Voalink
2 +1диоскоран
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deoscoran
диоскоран


Explanation:
dioscoran - очепятка? Но, судя по гуглу, такой есть, причем японского происхождения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-08-25 18:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

все-таки правильнее будет, наверное, диоскорин:

http://tinyurl.com/63968e

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: да я тоже думала назвать его деоскоран, но думала, что специалисты смогут предложить другое более извстное название.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: да и китайского тоже
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deoscoran
диоскорен


Explanation:
Может быть DIOSCORAN - полисахарид из диоскерии (японской) Dioscoria

Phytotherapies for diabetes
Zareba, G., Serradell, N., Castaner, R., Davies, S.L., Prous, J., Mealy, N.
Plant medicines (phytotherapies) have a long history as treatments for diabetes. With a disturbing rise in the prevalence of this metabolic disease and associated healthcare costs, interest in alternative or complementary therapies has grown. Over the last 10-20 years, data from controlled investigations in animal models and patients have validated the therapeutic value of numerous phytotherapies for diabetes. Phytotherapies and their combinations demonstrate multiple beneficial antidiabetic mechanisms, including modulation of carbohydrate metabolism, restoration of b-cell integrity and function, insulin-releasing activity, improvements in glucose uptake/utilization, antioxidant properties and a reduction in the risk of cardiovascular disease. However, there is also a misconception that natural remedies are entirely safe. This article summarizes several of the most extensively studied phytotherapies for diabetes and its complications, indicating important associated adverse effects that should be considered when using natural therapies. More than 170 antidiabetic constitutents isolated from over 170 plants are presented.
http://journals.prous.com/journals/servlet/xmlxsl/pk_journal...

http://ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go?type=chem&acc=C049894

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-25 17:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пока ставила ответ дали похожий ответ, но все-таки написание диоскорЕн.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-25 17:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сапонин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-25 22:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А по данной ссылке dioscoran относится к гликанам
Dioscorans A,B,C,D,E,F (Dioscorea japonica)
http://www.rssdi.org/1989_october/article1.pdf

А dioscorin - алкалоид (ядовитый), наверно это вещество не одно и то же, что и dioscoran.

Voalink
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
Notes to answerer
Asker: да, работает похоже на сапонин


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!