KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

God Bless America

Russian translation: Боже, храни Америку!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Russian translation:Боже, храни Америку!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

18:00 Oct 25, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you please give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Боже, храни Америку! "Год блесс Америка"
Explanation:
Hope it will help.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Боже, храни Америку! "Год блесс Америка"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Боже благослови Америкуnikolozoba
4 +1Боже, благослови Америку.Sergey
5 -1Bo'zhe blagoslo'vi Ameriku !!! Da Blagoslo'vit A'meriku Bog !
Rostislau Golod
5 -2Da zdra(v)stvujet SSjA!xxxmeenk
4 -1God Bless America
Medved
4 -2bog blagoslavlil americuovsva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bog blagoslavlil americu


Explanation:
Бог благословил Америку

Автор песни Берлин Ирвинг (Berlin, Irving 11.05.1888 - 22.09.1989)
- псевдоним Израэла Балайна (Israel Baline), родившегося в Тюмени (Россия), американского автора песен.


    Reference: http://msnhomepages.talkcity.com/ReportersAlley/fatekhvergas...
ovsva
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 hrs

disagree  Michael Moskowitz: Благослови а не благословил
15 hrs

disagree  Rostislau Golod: that is not past as you put it it is future
3 days 16 hrs

disagree  Rusinterp: wrong tense
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Боже, храни Америку! "Год блесс Америка"


Explanation:
Hope it will help.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
13 hrs

agree  Michael Moskowitz
14 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
1 day 20 hrs

agree  protolmach
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Kate Humphrey
2 days 10 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
3 days 49 mins

neutral  Rostislau Golod: но только не Год ... that sounds like English Russian ...
3 days 15 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 days

agree  Rusinterp
13 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Боже, благослови Америку.


Explanation:
По-моему это самый дословный перевод.
Смотрите подходит ли по контексту.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr

neutral  Rostislau Golod: There should be no comma here (as in the English sentence)
3 days 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
God Bless America


Explanation:
Дай, Бог, Америке! (если следует соблюсти рифму в стихе, песне, etc.)
Не использовано "благослови", но преподносится адекватно. как знать...

Medved
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rostislau Golod: uzh ochen mrachno... It is like expressing condolences...
5 days

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bo'zhe blagoslo'vi Ameriku !!! Da Blagoslo'vit A'meriku Bog !


Explanation:
This is a perfect example of so-called Subjunctive I - as in God save the Queen!

It shows special emotinal coluring expressed grammatically

In Russian it has a special IMPERATIVE form !!!!!! No comma after Bozhe (as direct address means that it will be done by God, not that we ask especially God to do that ! )

Very high in style : Bozhe, da blagoslovi Ameriku !

Bozhe Blagoslovi Ameriku !!!

Native Speaker (with an "A" in the English Grammar)

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: however there is a 'fixed', stable expression (ie translation) so to say
10 days
  -> You are wrong

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Боже благослови Америку


Explanation:
God - Бог (Боже)
to Bless - благословлять
America - АШШ

nikolozoba

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Da zdra(v)stvujet SSjA!


Explanation:
I can't type Russian on this system, only through e-mail.
This is phonetical translitteration

America = USA: S (sugar), Sj (chauvinism), A (as in English)
(v): not pronounced

xxxmeenk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: Wrong translation
3 days 10 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: wrong, sorry
3 days 14 hrs