KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

welcome

Russian translation: Добро пожаловать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Russian translation:Добро пожаловать
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

13:31 Oct 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
For welcoming our russian guests.
La luna
Добро пожаловать
Explanation:
DOBRO POZHALOVAT'

or Милости просим - MILOSTI PROSIM

Native speaker
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Добро пожаловатьLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 -2Dlia gostepiimnogo priema nashyh russkih gostei - or - Dlia nashyh zelannyh russkih gostei
Alex Getman
4 -3чувствуйте себя как дома, пожалуйста!yasenka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Добро пожаловать


Explanation:
DOBRO POZHALOVAT'

or Милости просим - MILOSTI PROSIM

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  protolmach: Оба варианта очень хороши, и должны быть примениы с учетом стиля контекста
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Rostislau Golod
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Мерси!

agree  julls: definetely!
3 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alextati: If this Russian phrase includes just these two words it should be followed with an exlamation mark.
4 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
13 days
  -> Благодарю!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Dlia gostepiimnogo priema nashyh russkih gostei - or - Dlia nashyh zelannyh russkih gostei


Explanation:
I am completely agree with 2 translations of the word - Welcome- but the gerund form - Welcoming - may vary the final result depending of preceding context (full sentence or part of this one).

Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: I believe "For welcoming our Russian guests" isn't a context, it's just asker's remark.
47 mins

disagree  AndrewBM: Nikita's right
2 days 6 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
чувствуйте себя как дома, пожалуйста!


Explanation:
располагайтесь
всё для вас!

yasenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AndrewBM: Ne-a
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Rostislau Golod: Milosti prosim ! - eshe kruche ... Ne dumal ob etom?
4 days

disagree  Rusinterp: not really
11 days