KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

What's up dude?

Russian translation: Как дела, старичок (чувак)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's up dude?
Russian translation:Как дела, старичок (чувак)?
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

22:47 Oct 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What's up dude?
Just interested to get different versions of Russian translation for that popular slang phrase.
Sabina Norderhaug
for 'dude' to add: 'starina', 'starichok'
Explanation:
from Oxford: dude 1.(slang) fellow, 2.(US) dandy, 3. (US) city-dweller staying on a ranch -
considering the above I would not use neither 'bratan' [or 'koreshok'](too low in slang) nor 'bazar' (same reason).

"Chuvak" is good, I'd go for it.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Как дела, чувак?Alexander Kudriavtsev
5also just a thought: Kak twoi dela ? -
Rostislau Golod
5also just a thought: Kak twoi dela ? -
Rostislau Golod
5Как дела, кореш? (корефан) kak dela, koresh
Rostislau Golod
5also just a thought: Kak twoi dela ? -
Rostislau Golod
5for 'dude' to add: 'starina', 'starichok'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см.ниже
Vanda
2пареньTatyana M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Как дела, чувак?


Explanation:
What's up can be translated in many different ways - как дела, что случилось, о чем базар -depending on the situation. Dude may have three variants - чувак (older but still in use), братан (mostly used by the so called "new Russians" and the like)and чел - teenager slang.
Hope this helps


Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
4 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: dude is mostly used by the younger crowd, so perhaps "chel" would be the best choice
8 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'Chuvak' is good!
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for 'dude' to add: 'starina', 'starichok'


Explanation:
from Oxford: dude 1.(slang) fellow, 2.(US) dandy, 3. (US) city-dweller staying on a ranch -
considering the above I would not use neither 'bratan' [or 'koreshok'](too low in slang) nor 'bazar' (same reason).

"Chuvak" is good, I'd go for it.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
"Dude" может использоваться в двух смыслах:
(1)Noun. Someone who is cool. The opposite of a dork.
(2)Excl. A greeting. Used with a close friend that is considered cool. ie. "Dude!"

Если имеется в виду второй вариант (greeting), то
в дополнение к приведенным выше вариантам "dude" предлагаю:

кореш, старина, браток - http://gibrid.ru/main/dirmusic/arh0001.htm
братан, братеник, браток (обозначающее близкого кому-либо по всем параметрам человека - http://www.uic.nnov.ru/~dofa/br_termin.htm)

корефан hoaxer.lantel.ru/hoaxer/black/brainjuice/html/prose/navy_dict.htm,

хотя точный аналог подобрать, наверное, трудно.

Если же имеется в виду первый вариант (cool), то, наверное, слово "крутой" больше всех соответствует смыслу.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
парень


Explanation:
Еще один из вариантов типа "Послушай, парень"


Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Как дела, кореш? (корефан) kak dela, koresh


Explanation:
Koresh is taken from prisoners' jargon, which means 'friend- not enemy'
Do not be afraid, it is normal for Russian slang nowadays

Also use:

Kak dela, bratan / bratello/ patzan (latter is A MALE!)

Kak ono, chuvak, (chuvak is not fashinable - it means a castrated lamb)

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also just a thought: Kak twoi dela ? -


Explanation:
When you use all of these words (slang words) they are not neutral - they are always emotional amd ASSOCIATED with MALES !!!! chuvac - masc. gender, so is bratan - brother, paren.. etc.

is you want to be polite and neutral and friendly, just use

Kak twoi dela? Как твои дела? it means

How are you ? - addressed impersonaly and casually , friendly
v. Kak vasi dela? - How are You?
That makes a difference in Russian !


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also just a thought: Kak twoi dela ? -


Explanation:
When you use all of these words (slang words) they are not neutral - they are always emotional amd ASSOCIATED with MALES !!!! chuvac - masc. gender, so is bratan - brother, paren.. etc.

is you want to be polite and neutral and friendly, just use

Kak twoi dela? Как твои дела? it means

How are you ? - addressed impersonaly and casually , friendly
v. Kak vasi dela? - How are You?
That makes a difference in Russian !


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also just a thought: Kak twoi dela ? -


Explanation:
When you use all of these words (slang words) they are not neutral - they are always emotional amd ASSOCIATED with MALES !!!! chuvac - masc. gender, so is bratan - brother, paren.. etc.

is you want to be polite and neutral and friendly, just use

Kak towi dela? Как твои дела? it means

How are you ? - addressed impersonaly and casually , friendly
v. Kak vasi dela? - How are You?
That makes a difference in Russian !


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian