KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

shit

Russian translation: дерьмо or говно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shit
Russian translation:дерьмо or говно
Entered by: Zoya ayoz

06:50 Oct 30, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shit
how do i say shit
Kyle
дерьмо or говно
Explanation:
in case you don't read Russian: "der'mo" or "gavno". They both cover for "shit" and all its connotations, with the latter being a bit stronger. Both are highly offensive when applied to persons.
Selected response from:

Zoya ayoz
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4blin
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +4дерьмо or говноZoya ayoz
4 +3Дрянь, дерьмо, чушь, вздро, ерунда
protolmach
5 +1re: the 'blin' choice
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5говно, дерьмо, дряньpagemaster
5дерьмо, вздор, чушь собачья, дрянь .... НО!!!
ttagir
4Blin! Vo, blin! Yolki-palki! Yoly-paly! Nu, der'mo! Vot zaraza! Chto za yerunda! Chto za fignya!
AnnaS
4ГАВНОChristopher Gierig
5 -1just to add 'blin'
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Дрянь, дерьмо, чушь, вздро, ерунда


Explanation:
Derogatory term. Very sensitive to the context, as well as written or verbal communication.

References: all major dictionaries

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Very good; I would also include говно
4 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 mins

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: too many variants, 'govno''s enough
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

agree  Olia: the same I've found in my dictionary
1 day 2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дерьмо or говно


Explanation:
in case you don't read Russian: "der'mo" or "gavno". They both cover for "shit" and all its connotations, with the latter being a bit stronger. Both are highly offensive when applied to persons.

Zoya ayoz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 mins

neutral  ttagir: nonnormative words should be omitted
10 mins
  -> No dictionary of the English language omits this word...

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: I don't agree with ttagir. As Italian writer Gianni Rodari said, everyone has the right to use every word.
17 mins
  -> right

neutral  1964: But we should not "teach" or help to swear at
28 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: brief and correct
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дерьмо, вздор, чушь собачья, дрянь .... НО!!!


Explanation:
As soon as you want to use this word in the capacity of your rather strong reaction against something disgustful, you should ALWAYS know WHO should hear your exclamation.
For normative purposes, e.g., when you are making voice translation of a western or action movy, tranlsators usually put черт, дрянь, дерьмо, чушь собачья. I think the srtongest form which can reach, say TV screens, is дерьмо собачье (indeed, dog-shit). Note that this non-normative jargon words which nowadays almost occupied a part of American movy production (all those f...k, bullshit, mother......, etc.), by my very personal opinion, are very far from being representing the best part of American culture. Note that in Russian you also should take into account the auditorium and potential readers of things either written or pronounced.
In this sense, "говно" is definitely not allowable and is much more dirty word than дерьмо. Note that a "slight" translation of, e.g., bullshit is навоз = коровье дерьмо, but the first word
навоз is very light, while "der'mo" is much harder.

One interesting thing I saw in your question: nobody can write you the answer directly, since your name comes without link (!!!). I do not squash your question this day, but, possibly, it will certianly be squashed by either me or Natalie, since we both think that KudoZ is not the place for questions of that sort. Reasons? If you are a pro (this is assumed when you login to this site), you 1) should already know the sense of words of that kind, 2) should have specila dictionaries/vocabularies ad-hoc, 3) should try to clarify the sense of words of that kind without too large exhibitionism:-)

Hope you got all necessary info in order to solve your question. Would you need more details, pls write directly.

Yours,
Tagir.
Moderator.



    Russian during last 50 years
    Common sense
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
28 mins

disagree  protolmach: Dear ttagir! Is squashing or shutting a way to bettering \ promoting standards? Does not look like that, does it?
2 hrs

neutral  Yuri Geifman: how would you translate "mofo" on the air? I come across this dilemma almost daily :-)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
just to add 'blin'


Explanation:
quite neutral and, as I see it, the closest to the English 'shit' in terms of usage area.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zoya ayoz: we don't have the context and therefore cannot be sure that "blin" would fit.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blin


Explanation:
definitely


    native proficiency, translator's experience
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Good choice in the appropriate context. Looks like we are having a pretty heated discussion here
1 hr

agree  Alex Getman: Itґs a very good choice without any context available. This question is very interesting to discuss more and more(:-D
1 hr

agree  Tatyana M.: I like this one. There coulb another one< very neutral but sound similarly -"chort"
2 hrs

neutral  Rostislau Golod: blin is a euphemism to the word bliad (it is like to say SUGAR instead of SHIT)
1 day 1 hr

agree  julls: it's 'polite' enough for anyone to use
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re: the 'blin' choice


Explanation:
It's interesting indeed. Definitely, if the asker wants to know exactly what he asked, the answer can be a bit different, and was provided as well. With regard to "everyday use" and in terms of the equal (or close) to the US usage emotional connotation or "charge" of the word I'd definitely vote for "blin". Especially, if used without targeting a living being, so to say. "Chort" ('ch' as in 'cherry') fits pretty good as well, except for its, so to say, more exotic/folkloristic coloring and there are other equivalents in English to cover/match "chort" probably even 'better'.
All the best


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: I would use "chort", since it is more refined, though "blin" is closer to the original; (am an everyday user of "shit")
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ГАВНО


Explanation:
gav - NO

This is the word I found in the Handbook of Russian Obsceneties.


    grad student
    Handbook of Russian Obsceneties
Christopher Gierig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: I suppose you could at least spell the name of the book right...
4 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
говно, дерьмо, дрянь


Explanation:
Чтобы расширить возможности перевода нужен соответствующий контекст.

pagemaster

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blin! Vo, blin! Yolki-palki! Yoly-paly! Nu, der'mo! Vot zaraza! Chto za yerunda! Chto za fignya!


Explanation:
When used in the 'Oh, shit!' expression.

-- Everyday practice. (Joke! Just a native speaker.)


AnnaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8