KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

guardian of quality

Russian translation: Я бы сказал так:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guardian of quality
Russian translation:Я бы сказал так:

22:29 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: guardian of quality
The BBC, whose job is to be the guardian of quality in British television, is in triumphant form these days. This week, it secured for the first time a £350m ($550m) borrowing limit from the Treasury specially to develop its commercial arm. This autumn, it will expand its digital empire with the launch of “Freeview”, a free multi-channel terrestrial service on the license it scooped up after the collapse of ITV Digital. Odd then that the British TV industry is suffering unprecedented angst about the quality of the stuff it makes.
Можно первое предложение перевести как "Корпорация Би-Би-Си, стоящая “на страже” качества британского телевидения, на днях празднует победу в свою честь". Я только не знаю, оправдано ли здесь добавление слова "в свою честь".
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Я бы сказал так:
Explanation:
…ВВС, чья [общепризнанная] миссия – стоять на страже качества британского телевидения, этими днями празднует свой триумф.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Я бы сказал так:
Vadim Khazin
4 +1блюститель качества
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Я бы сказал так:


Explanation:
…ВВС, чья [общепризнанная] миссия – стоять на страже качества британского телевидения, этими днями празднует свой триумф.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Volha K
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
блюститель качества


Explanation:
... призвано блюсти качество (программ) на британском телевидении

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
31 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Robert Donahue, xxxgtreyger, Kirill Semenov