KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

terrible disservice to range

Russian translation: причинял огромный вред/ущерб разнообразию, качеству и культурным ценностям в Британии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrible disservice to range
Russian translation:причинял огромный вред/ущерб разнообразию, качеству и культурным ценностям в Британии

23:33 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / emphatic combination
English term or phrase: terrible disservice to range
Mr Dyke, claimed David Liddiment, outgoing head of programming at ITV, Britain’s biggest commercial broadcaster, was “providing a terrible disservice to range and cultural values in Britain.”
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
причинял огромный вред/ущерб разнообразию, качеству и культурным ценностям в Британии
Explanation:
'Cultural values'

"That's why we need infrastructure to protect the public, and the overall balance of British television," he said.

Mr Liddiment said Mr Dyke was "a great leader of an organisation" but added that he was not the right person for the BBC role.

"He is providing a terrible disservice to range and quality and cultural values in Britain," he added.

"I really think he doesn't understand the purpose of the BBC. Radio 4, BBC Four, orchestras, World Service, that's the dead easy bit.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/2202716.stm

Под 'range', я так понял, он имел в виду 'variety', т.е. многосторонность, разнообразие.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3причинял огромный вред/ущерб разнообразию, качеству и культурным ценностям в Британии
Mikhail Kropotov
3.....оказывает отвратительную услугу широкому кругу...
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
причинял огромный вред/ущерб разнообразию, качеству и культурным ценностям в Британии


Explanation:
'Cultural values'

"That's why we need infrastructure to protect the public, and the overall balance of British television," he said.

Mr Liddiment said Mr Dyke was "a great leader of an organisation" but added that he was not the right person for the BBC role.

"He is providing a terrible disservice to range and quality and cultural values in Britain," he added.

"I really think he doesn't understand the purpose of the BBC. Radio 4, BBC Four, orchestras, World Service, that's the dead easy bit.

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/entertainment/2202716.stm

Под 'range', я так понял, он имел в виду 'variety', т.е. многосторонность, разнообразие.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chechet
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxgtreyger
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga B
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.....оказывает отвратительную услугу широкому кругу...


Explanation:
По идее, должно быть *to range of cultural values in Britain*, потому что не подходит по смыслу ни одно слово(допустим *привычному для Британии делению общества на классы, и устоявшимся культурным ценностям*)- но это не тот range....
Сам по себе *disservice* - плохая услуга, а тут еще и terrible disservice! Это "медвежья" услуга, т. е хуже некуда. Но- при этом надо, чтобы по тексту было ясно, что этот Mr Dyke не помышлял плохого, а получилось ( если "медвежья").

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43