KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Nathan

Russian translation: Натан


03:38 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Nathan
Nathan
Nathan Brader
Russian translation:Натан
Explanation:
I know several people with this name =)
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Натан
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +3Натан Брэдер
Yuri Geifman
5 +2Натан
Oleg Rudavin
5Natan Brader
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1Собственное имя (библейское)
Russian Express
1Собственное имя (библейское)
Russian Express


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Натан


Explanation:
I know several people with this name =)

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
26 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  mus_t: my husband's name
8 hrs

agree  Natametzger
17 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Натан


Explanation:
A rare name at the moment, but known one.
See
Сайт www.gazeta.ru
Газета. Ru: On - line интервью с Натаном Щаранским

On - line интервью с Натаном Щаранским
30.10.2001 | 495 Bytes | koi8-r | http://www.gazeta.ru/sharansky.shtml
Best luck!
Oleg


Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
22 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: Совершенно верно! натан (например Щараннский) очень распространенное имя в Израиле
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Собственное имя (библейское)


Explanation:
В русском языке - Натан, но на визитной карточке или в переводе лучше дать транслитерацию - Нэтан


Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Собственное имя (библейское)


Explanation:
В русском языке - Натан, но на визитной карточке или в переводе лучше дать транслитерацию - Нэтан


Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Натан Брэдер


Explanation:
Your name spelled in Russian would be Натан Брэдер (phonetic transcription) or Натан Брадер (transliteration).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or with 'a' read in Russian as in En 'May'
56 mins

agree  Natametzger
14 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
3 days 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Natan Brader


Explanation:
no Cyrillic, but it is easy. "Natan" in Russian, both 'a' as in 'fun'. "Brader", I believe is to be with Rus 'e' + strictly Rus. letter #11. So it will sound [B-r-ei-d-e-r] in Russian, I believe.
All the best.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056