KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

my

Russian translation: мой дом


03:39 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my
My house
jake
Russian translation:мой дом
Explanation:
moi dom
Selected response from:

Daria Guseva
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8мой домDaria Guseva
5 +3Мой дом
Natametzger
5moi dom
Ravindra Godbole
5Moi domGreeta
5 -1мои домnikolozoba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
мой дом


Explanation:
moi dom


    native Russian
Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
23 mins

agree  Rostislau Golod
1 hr

agree  xxxanghel
2 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
3 days 16 hrs

agree  artyan: Correct. Pronounced "moy dom".
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
мои дом


Explanation:
My - мои
house - дом

nikolozoba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natametzger: мой дом, мои дома
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moi dom


Explanation:
exact translation from one to the other language

Greeta

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Мой дом


Explanation:
Мой дом - moy dom
Моя хата - moya hata
Моя квартира - moya kvartira
Моё здание - moyo zdanie
Моё жильё - moyo zhilyo

I hope this helps.


Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: This is the only correct transliteration provided so far. You may also transcribe it as "moj dom" but NOT as "moi".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alex Getman: Without any context itґs the most complete response (with hata & zdanie as the most espressive :-D May be hizhina too:-)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  artyan: Correct absolutely.
4 days

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moi dom


Explanation:
dom in russian means houseIt is a masculine gender in russian, hence my will be written as moi.Depending upon the gender of the subject the form of the word "my" in russian will change. For e.g. if it my window in russian it will be written as mayo ochno. Ochno is a neuter gender in russian , and hence my in Russian will be written as mayo which is a neuter gender


Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17