KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

molasses

Russian translation: Согласен с предыдущими...


05:35 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: molasses
Slow as molasses
ed matlack
Russian translation:Согласен с предыдущими...
Explanation:
... но если фраза именно такова - slow as molasses, - думаю, правильным будет перевести ее так: "тягучий, как патока" без указания цвета.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Согласен с предыдущими...
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2медлительный как улитка
Natametzger
4 +2меласса или черная патока
Vladimir Pochinov
5меласса или черная патока
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1меласса, чёрная патокаLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1tyaguche-medlennyjxxxH.A.
2 +2медлительный как черепахаTatyana M.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
меласса или черная патока


Explanation:
(as) slow as molasses = очень медленный или медлительный (US English)


    Lingvo 7.0
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
48 days

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely! Очень хорошо для выпечки настоящего "орловского" хлеба :).
135 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меласса, чёрная патока


Explanation:
MELASSA
Как патока медленный,вязкий, тупой, скучный, вялый и т.п. в зависимости от контекста...

Удачи!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
79 days
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
меласса или черная патока


Explanation:
Please find below a more detailed explanation for the above.

Molasses

Commercial Source: vegetable. Used in: baked goods, confections, ice cream, medicines.

Definition: A thick brown syrup which is a by-product of the sugar cane and sugar beet industries. Molasses intended for human consumption has not been filtered through bone char.


    Reference: http://www.vrg.org/press/97juningred.htm
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: too technical for suggested context
48 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Согласен с предыдущими...


Explanation:
... но если фраза именно такова - slow as molasses, - думаю, правильным будет перевести ее так: "тягучий, как патока" без указания цвета.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana M.: colour is not important
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
48 days

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
80 days

agree  Tatiana Neroni
171 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
медлительный как черепаха


Explanation:
Это не перевод, просто идея. Здесь отсутствует тягучесть, липкость и прочие вязкие ощущения, но акцентируется длительность.

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
79 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
медлительный как улитка


Explanation:
Medlitelniy kak ulitka

This is not a translation of molasses but it a common phrase with the same meaning in Russia.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
79 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyaguche-medlennyj


Explanation:
(Sorry, my Cyrillic is gone after re-formatting -- will fix it tonight). I think it is not just "slow", but "as slow as a thick liquid", e.g. -- therefore I would add "tyaguche-"

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
78 days