KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hello my name is veronica

Russian translation: Здравствуйте, меня зовут Вероника


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello my name is veronica
Russian translation:Здравствуйте, меня зовут Вероника
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

15:29 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello my name is veronica
this is used as agreeting wen you meet someone
Veronica
Здравствуйте, меня зовут Вероника
Explanation:
Zdravstvuyte, myenya zovut Veronika
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Здравствуйте, меня зовут ВероникаLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +5two versionsyasenka
5 +1Pirvet! mayo imya veronika
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1Привет, меня зовут Вероникой.
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Здравствуйте, меня зовут Вероника


Explanation:
Zdravstvuyte, myenya zovut Veronika

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julls: the simplest and the most common way to introduce yourself
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: yes
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yuri Geifman: Note that the name VerOnica is pronounced ВеронИка (stress on the I instaed of the O)
49 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanks!

agree  gdleigh: correctly
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: great!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Natametzger
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Estes
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Olia: sure
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  _Alena: Nesomnenno, samyy luchshyy variant:-)
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Вы очень любезны, благодарю!

agree  artyan: Also less formal: Привет, меня зовут Вероника. (pronounced: PrivYEt, menYA zovOOt VeronEEkah)
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two versions


Explanation:
1. (formal): zdravstvuyte, menya zovut Veronica. [здравствуйте, меня зовут Вероника.] this is oficial way to introduce yourself to older people.
2. (informal, young people company): vsem privet, ya Veronica. [всем привет, я - Вероника.] shorter & familiar
both expressions can be used in person as well as when talking to several at the same time

yasenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod
6 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Привет, меня зовут Вероникой.


Explanation:
Or infinitive: Veronica.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pirvet! mayo imya veronika


Explanation:
Hello- it is a form of greeting. In Russian when you greet a person you say
Privet or zadrastviche.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 days